Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Users unable to print from citrix using a network printer.

Posted on 2006-11-22
5
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
We have a number of external clients that print over the interent via citrix.  However some clients are able to print but others aren't.  They are using a network printer at their end..any ideas?.

(i have checked that they both have the same drivers installed on both citrix and the clients machine.)

0
Comment
Question by:anwarmir
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:chrisnewman01
chrisnewman01 earned 750 total points
ID: 17996769
Have you defined a policy for printing (in the CMC)?  If not I would strongly recommend it.  Is this Citrix Presentation Server 4?  Do the users have the latest version of the Citrix clients?

Thanks,
Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:anwarmir
ID: 17997810
Hi ,

Users for some reason are now able to print..however everytime they get timed out..they lose their ability to print..sometimes this happens adhoc.

thanks
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:chrisnewman01
chrisnewman01 earned 750 total points
ID: 17998146
That sounds like one of the issues that were resolved with PS4 R02 (Rollup 02)
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
AdamBNYC earned 750 total points
ID: 18000745
You said " they are using a network printer" is this a remote office? If so, I would host the printer directly on your citrix server. I love network printers for this very reason. You can install the printer directly to the citrix server, set it to print to the public IP address of the remote site. On the remote site firewall open up port forwarding for 9100 to the printer. This has worked flawlessly for me.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:AdamBNYC
AdamBNYC earned 750 total points
ID: 18000746
Oh, and dont forget to give user rights to the printer through citrix
0