Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PC4200 Compatibility

Posted on 2006-11-22
4
Medium Priority
?
1,103 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I have a computer that currently has PC3200 ram, I want to upgrade it to PC4200, are all computers that have PC3200 compatible with PC4200?
0
Comment
Question by:johnywhite
4 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17996474
If it is DDR RAM and not DDR2 RAM, it should be compatible.  DDR RAM has 184 pins and uses 2.5v, while DDR2 RAM has 240 pins and uses 1.8v, so the two are not interchangeable.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 17996795
To know for sure post the model of motherboard you are using
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Mnf earned 2000 total points
ID: 17997168
please look at this
http://www.crucial.com/
this website will help you to identify your mobo and eliminate the hassle and risk of getting the wrong memory
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:t_ger
ID: 17999982
Basically no.

But one cannot know without knowing your motherboard maker and specific model.
Some models by the way are capable of accepting both DDR1 and DDR2 memory.
If I remember correctly then PC3200 is DDR1 that runs at 400Mhz and PC4200 is DDR2 that runs at 533Mhz.
Therefore the sockets do not match (look at the answer a couple of posts above mine), neither by the voltage nor by the pins.

You either need a motherboard that will support both types, or you can just buy another stick of pc3200.
You can also of course go ahead and change your entire computer to a motherboard that will support DDR2, but then you will need to get a new CPU also and according your your question, I don't think that this is what you wanted to do.

On the other hand you can see if your board support dual channel for the memory and just how much it can take. Usually boards will take up to 1GB per memory bank  (slot), so you should check and maybe get a couple of identical sticks of pc3200 for your computer. If your board support dual channel  (128bit memory controller), then you will gain the upgrade you wanted in speed.
0