Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

loosing mapped network drive

Posted on 2006-11-22
18
Medium Priority
?
662 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13

I have a user that has to re-map a network drive everytime she restarts her machine.  I've checked the box that says "reconnect at logon" I've tried the /persistent:yes option in net use but still no glory.    The only thing that might be intersting is that the fileserver recently had a name change.  Everybody in the office had to re-map their drives and everybody is working fine except for this one user.

Any thoughts?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:stevew1999
  • 5
  • 5
  • 4
  • +2
18 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
darrenakin earned 500 total points
ID: 17996574
Run a script when the system starts up: Something like this;

Rem Batch  File for user John Doe
NET USE Q: \\hostname\drivepath
NET USE S: \\hostname\drivepath
NET USE T: \\hostname\drivepath
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stevew1999
ID: 17996614
Thanks.
I thought about doing that but it seemed more like a bandaid than a fix.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:darrenakin
ID: 17996625
I agree it is, let me look into a reg setting
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bigjimbo813
ID: 17996637
NET USE T: \\hostname\drivepath /persistent:YES
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bigjimbo813
ID: 17996644
my appologies, I missed that area in your post.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:darrenakin
ID: 17996655
I have had this problem before, I have worked on it for a while and I wound up writing a script
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bigjimbo813
ID: 17996672
network maps are located in the registy under

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Network
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bigjimbo813
ID: 17996692
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Network\H]
"RemotePath"="\\\\server\\share"
"UserName"=dword:00000000
"ProviderName"="Microsoft Windows Network"
"ProviderType"=dword:00020000
"ConnectionType"=dword:00000001
"DeferFlags"=dword:00000004
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:darrenakin
ID: 17996767
1. Click Start, click Run, type regedit (Windows 2000 or Windows Server 2003) or type regedt32 (Windows NT 4.0), and then click OK.  
2. Locate and then click the following key in the registry:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\lanmanserver\parameters

Here are some parameters for the network drives also
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:darrenakin
ID: 17996791
Also please check your IP settings on this machine in question. Please put a static DNS in, whatever your server IP is. Lets try that :)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:clesius
ID: 17998096
Are you using offline files?

If so, make sure that you have no files that are still pointing to the old file servers in your Offline files.

Explorer -> Tools -> Folder Options -> Offlines Files -> View Files

Then...

View -> Details

Scroll the horizontal bar to the right to see the location of each file. Simply select the files that are on the old server and press delete. This will only delete the local offline file and not the network one.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Phadke_hemant
ID: 18001032
connect using IP address of fileserver with the above said options (you used earlier) then log off the user and login again to check whether it maps automatically. let us know the result
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bigjimbo813
ID: 18024943
Did any of these solutions resolve your problem steve?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stevew1999
ID: 18025427
Unfortunatley, I have not been able to get in front of the machine.  I'm hopeful that the registry parameters posted will fix the problem.  I will see the user later this week.  stay tuned ....
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stevew1999
ID: 18203791
I did try all of the above recomendations.  Unfortunatley, I still have the same issue.  I will resolve by running a logon script...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stevew1999
ID: 21233324
I can't believe I found the real answer to this question over a year later....

The "home folder"  was being set using the Active Directory user account (profile tab).   It was set to a server that no longer existed but the drive letter was the same.


0