?
Solved

Suggestions for distribution of database files to folders (Can I FTP From shared folder?)

Posted on 2006-11-22
4
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am trying to work out an efficient method of distributing 60 or so files to a variety of folders every monthend. The database files are the output of RPG programs and have unique names for company and report and unique run id

e.g. R01F10456 = R - Results, 01  Head office , F - Finished goods report , 10456 - Unique run id.
       R04O10457 = R(Results) , 04 (France), O (Obsolete stock report) , 10457
       R18B10458  = R(Results),18 (Wales office) , B (Bought stock report), 10458 - unique run ID.


The files need to be copied to various folders on the network depending on the Company id (see above)
e.g. \Finance\Reports\01   - All reports for head office
       \Finance\Reports\04 - All reports for French office

etc.


I am considering using the CPYTOIMPF command to copy the AS/400 file to a .csv file to be loaded into Excel and then ftp to the various folders.
The client is running V5R3 with a mixture of Client Access, Acess for iseries etc.

I have managed (at last thanks to other contributions on this site) to map a drive to the QDLS\A  folder (where the result .csv files are copied).

Only thing is I can't seem to get any FTP access to the \QDLS\A folder.

I want to schedule all of this so it happens automatically

Questions:
1) Given the scenario , what would you suggest to achieve it?
2) Can I get FTP access to the \QDLS\A - a shared folder on the AS/400 ?

0
Comment
Question by:Cedarsrus
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:_b_h
_b_h earned 200 total points
ID: 17996885
You can create CSVs if the format is useful or just ordinary TXT files for reports.
You can ftp this data to other servers from qdls. In your ftp script, use namefmt 1 and then the path is \qdls\yourfolder
I apologize for the brevity, as I am in jury selection today. I will elaborate later but this will get you started
Barry on blackberry
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:tliotta
tliotta earned 400 total points
ID: 17998418
Minor note... /QDLS is not a good choice of directory. Along with all of its technical limitations (poor performance, 8.3 naming convention), it can require system directory enrollment for access.

Tom
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Bryav earned 400 total points
ID: 18279503
You don't need to FTP at all if you turn on the NFS server.  With NFS running on the 400, you can just create an NT Share that would be visible to anyone on the LAN.

Also, instead of using QDLS (Like Tom says it's not so good - it's really old technology), just create a linked directory using the MD command.  Then you can look at your linked directories using the WRKLNK command.  These are accessable via FTP by specifying the path hierarchy.

FYI, you setup the NT share by using the iSeries Navigator.  This establishes a windows shared directory that is accessible directly from Windows Explorer by typing the name of your AS/400 and the share, like so: \\ISERIES\FOLDER  You can even map that to a drive on another server or PC so long as it's on the same subnet.

Let me know if you need to know more about this.  I'd be happy to provide further details.

Bryant
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:tliotta
tliotta earned 400 total points
ID: 18279642
Note that NFS is a separate technology from the SMB (or 'Samba') NT-style shares that are served through NetServer. NFS server and client are both available under OS/400, but NFS isn't usually available to Windows without additional options or products that must be installed. Windows networking (i.e., SMB over TCP/IP), however, is generally installed/activated by default nowadays on Windows workstations.

Tom
0