Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Change limit of windows opened simultaneously

Posted on 2006-11-22
3
Medium Priority
?
541 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I'm looking for a way to change the total amount of windows that can be opened at the same time in windows XP. I have noticed that each computer has it's limit of opened windows. This amount is a combination of the type of window (IE, Windows Explorer, notepad and others). Where can this be changed?
Kind Regards
Boaz Cern
0
Comment
Question by:BozaCern
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:JamesTX10
ID: 17996488
Hi BozaCern,
What have you seen as the limit?

JamesTX10
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:neutron7
ID: 17996732
I have never seen a limit. what happens when you reach the maximum amount of windows?

I am sure windows will start to bog down once you have a lot of windows open, but probably in the hundreds on a good PC.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Kenneniah earned 1000 total points
ID: 17999578
It's not techincally a limit on the number of actual windows, but there is a limit to the "desktop heap" which includes user objects, gdi objects etc.
You can increase the size of the desktop heap itself as outlined at...
http://support.microsoft.com/?scid=126962

However performance issues may result. Also, regardless, if there are too many GDI objects in use you will have missing icons, strange occurences in menus and so on.

Also look at http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_21757309.html
0