Solved

what cause bad capacitors which attached to the main board?

Posted on 2006-11-22
9
319 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hello,

i found bad capacitors in my mother board, i'm not expert in electronics but i know how it looks like when it crash..
i think such crach are caused by bad elecreictiy and current.

i see the my pc which i use as server with no problems.. it works ok! and i have no troubles in spite of those bad capacitors in the mother board!.. so is it dangerous if i didn't fix the problem and replace the capacitors? what may it cause also? and can the problem caused if the power supply are not stable?.. do u have an idea about testing it. ?

thank yoou!
0
Comment
Question by:speedbit
9 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 100 total points
ID: 17996754
Bad capacitors can be caused by bad manufacturing (there was a famous case of many Taiwanese motherboards being affected by this in socket 370 motherboards a while back), or by surges in the line voltage that are passed through the power supply.  It is not a good idea to keep running with bad capacitors if you care about applications crashing, especially since they can happen at unexpected times.  If you are handy with a soldering iron, you can replace them with equivalent parts.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:neutron7
neutron7 earned 50 total points
ID: 17996789
It could be the bad capacitor is being used by a device which is disabled such as sound card or extra SATA chip.

in that case as long as its working the bad capacitor is probably an open circuit.

if its in the CPU power circuit. could be a smoothing capacitor thats not really needed because its meant to power the most power hungry CPU and you are using a more efficient one.

the reason you get bad capacitors is not caused by anything you did. they are just cheap ones chosen by the motherboard manufacturer. and sometimes they blow.

anyways if everything is working fine leave it. but keep in mind there are lots of other capacitors made by the same manufacturer on the board. they might be more critical. so make sure you back up :)
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 100 total points
ID: 18001523
>>  so is it dangerous if i didn't fix the problem and replace the capacitors?  <<  it depends ... :
-if the bad capacitor does not short out the line it is supposed to filter, it can go on working, provided the lower filtering is still sufficient for the correct working
-if the bad cap shorts the line, --> end of game.
if you cannot replace them yourself, you can use these guys :  http://www.badcaps.net/
they replace them for a normal fee.
i suggest to have them repaired, the chances that you'll blow your board are high !
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:dragonjim
dragonjim earned 50 total points
ID: 18010195
Generally capacitor failure occurs due to:

1) Spike in line
2) Manufacturing failure. Generally, improper mixture of the material used to retain the charge.

As mentioned you could try replacing, however - soldering and desoldering does place heat into the board, and you could do more damage than you fix.

Some computer shops may be willing to replace the capacitors for you. (I'm assuming if you are asking what causes the problem - you may not feel comfortable replacing them).
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 18010260
>what cause bad capacitors which attached to the main board

Absence of QA in chinese component manufacturing industry.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 18010271
>i suggest to have them repaired, the chances that you'll blow your board are high

You will se an increasing number of errors, anf the board will stop working. If is a critical server, replace the MB.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:manicsquirrel
manicsquirrel earned 50 total points
ID: 18043584
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:public
public earned 50 total points
ID: 18047884
>The real reason: http://www.badcaps.net/causes/

Not very accurate.
The real reason is the bad electrolyte undergoes electrolysis producing gas. Inside the cap is fine aluminum foil, not paper.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:fallenknight308
fallenknight308 earned 100 total points
ID: 18052475
"Clean" power is paramount for a pc!

(quote)
More problems like this are traced to the PSU, and/or the MOBO than ppl realize.
if the mobo is fine you still need to get a GOOD PSU, like fortron group www.fsp-group.com
There is a HUGE difference between quality PSU'S and that generic garbage that proprietary companies
churn out/use.
Get a UPS too! http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Uninterruptible_power_supply (end quote)

Something I previously posted for a similar (power/and or motherboard) issue.

A good UPS, (*with power conditioning) and a good PSU, will go along way!
*built in transformer, "cleans" AC current.
0