Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cert password???

Posted on 2006-11-22
4
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
We are installing a cert on a server, our first and it ask for a password?  Where does this come from?  When I bought from godaddy it didn't have me set one up?

Thanks,

Dave
0
Comment
Question by:davelalande
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sam Panwar earned 1000 total points
ID: 18000507
Hi,

IF you are on window server then please check the following :


I think this is due to permission so please check IUser permission on the website folder or

GO TO IIS> website>select website>properties> directory security>Edit : authentication and access control :

Here check you have selecct enable anonymous access and basic authentication

Please also provide us the site name so I can also check.
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:ahoffmann
ahoffmann earned 1000 total points
ID: 18001293
the issuer of the cert needs to tell you the passphrase to read the cert itself
after that the cert itself may have a password, but that's unusual, ask your isuuer
Anyway, it might also be a user problem as described by Abs_jaipur.
0