Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Printer is not found even though printers are installed

Posted on 2006-11-22
4
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello,
   We have a Citrix farm with 3 servers. Basically we have a user who can only print if he logs on to server number 2. The other 2 servers tell him that he must install a printer before printing - but he has 3 printers installed. One of our servers works fine (they all have the drivers installed!). Any ideas?

Thanks,

mcdermon.
0
Comment
Question by:mcdermon
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:chrisnewman01
chrisnewman01 earned 300 total points
ID: 17996753
Which patches do you have installed?  Is this PS4?  If you have R01 without any patches, there are some issues with printers getting "lost" or not showing up at all.  Do you have a printer policy in place?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:AdamBNYC
AdamBNYC earned 450 total points
ID: 18000748
Try restarting the spooler and citrix printing services
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
kane77573 earned 750 total points
ID: 18064037
try  having the exact same driver versions as the server, as well as spaces "hp laserjet 4 (77.11.1111.111)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcdermon
ID: 18115836
I used a combination of these solutions. Thanks everyone!
0