Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Getting Spell Check to by-pass signature

Posted on 2006-11-22
2
Medium Priority
?
862 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Is there a way to get the spell checker in outlook 2003 to bypass the signature?
0
Comment
Question by:steveLaMi
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
JamesTX10 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17996689
Hi steveLaMi,
Easy way is to include what ever word it does not like in your dictionary.

JamesTX10
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17996779
Greetings, steveLaMi !

There is no way natively in Outlook to bypass the signature in spell check. But you can add the words that spell check is finding wrong in signature. Then spell check will not identify anything wrong in signature.

Best wishes!
0