Solved

emails go missing in exchange 2003

Posted on 2006-11-22
6
218 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hi
We have 2003 sbs. i'm having problems where my emails are disappearing when i get exchange to download them from my pop account or outlook.
Each member of staff has there own pop account online, which the server then picks each one up.

outlook is in cached mode.
I have deleted the pop details for my account from exchange and have put them into outlook on my pc to pickup, with outlook still having the exchange bolt on.
outlook says its downloading the emails 1 of 10, 2 of 10 etc. but they never appear on my inbox or any other folders, deleted, sent items, etc.

when its in uncached mode it down loads them in outlook and works a treat, i look at the exchange owa and they are there. Set the exchange to download the pop account instead of outlook and they never turn up. they always get removed from my pop account which ever system i use.

I've looked in rules and alerts on owa, there isn't any. We don't have a spam blocker.
It only happens with this one exchange account.

any ideas ?
0
Comment
Question by:total123
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mario_andres
ID: 17997881
Please look at the Pop3I profile and ensure  that the delvery oprion is set to keep a copy of the email in the server.
you have to  look at all profiles ( MAPI and POP3) closely and  ensure that the mail delevery is set right.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:susanzeigler
ID: 17998099
Looking only at the Exchange side here for the moment.

I am sure you have done this but did you verify that the pop3 connector for that account is set up to deliver to the correct mailbox?

If you look in the event logs, does it show the actual messages being downloaded? Depending on the level of logging you have set up it may or may not give all of the details. On the highest log setting I believe it tells where the messages are being delivered to.

If you look at the incoming message queue, are the messages sitting in there? One way to test both of those is to send a test message exernally so that it goes through the pop3 server.

I have seen the SBS pop3 connector get corrupted for a mailbox before. If the messages are not in queue, there is a place it drops them to. I'll see if I can find that location--not near an SBS server right now.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
susanzeigler earned 250 total points
ID: 17998178
Ok, while downloading mail from the server, the POP3 connector puts the mail here:
%PROGRAMFILES%\Microsoft Windows Small Business Server\\Networking\POP3\Incoming Mail

Once all mail is downloaded, the messages are moved to here:
%PROGRAMFILES%\Exchsrvr\Mailroot\vsi 1\PickUp

From there, Exchange then delivers the messages to the mailboxes specified. If it cannot deliver a message for some reason, it goes to here:
%PROGRAMFILES%\Microsoft Windows Small Business Server\\Networking\POP3\Failed Mail

My guess is that you'll find the missing messages in the Failed Mail folder.


You said that you removed and rebuilt the user's POP3 connector. After you did that, did you stop and start the POP3 service? If not, try to do that and see if it resolves the issue. If it does not, remove the user's POP3 connector again. Stop and start the service. Create the user's POP3 connector. Stop and start the service again.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:total123
ID: 18007801
I have tried all of the above, it seems to mainly go wrong with the exchange mailbox when you set outlook to cached mode. I have made a new mailbox under a different name and that seems to work fine. Going to test it for a few days.
Thankyou susan for the folder links, but there isn't any recent stuff in the folders. Any more ideas where the stray emails may have gone ?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:susanzeigler
ID: 18020206
I have never seen them sent to other folders. You did look at the inbound queue to see if they are still sitting there? If they are not in one of those places I am not sure where else to look.

I have had several issues with the cached mode setting before but it wasn't the same problem you were having. Unless a user is having network speed issues, I never have them turn cached mode on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:total123
ID: 18046066
Thanyou all

I have deleted the user and remade it. After that all was fine, i think it may have been the mailbox.

cheers
0