?
Solved

Need to upgrade Remote Desktop software

Posted on 2006-11-22
17
Medium Priority
?
2,150 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have Windows XP with Service Pack 2.  I need to upgrade my remote desktop software to the current version.  I get the following message when I attempt to do so:

:Remote Desktop Connection cannot be installed because your operating system already has a built-in version. See More Programs\Accessories\Communications\Remote Desktop Connections on your start menu."

I have version 5.1.x.  I want to go to the current version which I think is 6.x.  Please advise...thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:kevincavanagh
  • 7
  • 4
17 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 17996786
Windows XP Remote Desktop Connection software [XPSP2 5.1.2600.2180]
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=80111F21-D48D-426E-96C2-08AA2BD23A49&displaylang=en

Quick Details
File Name: MSRDPCLI.EXE
Version: 6.0.2600.0          <~~~~~~~~~~~~~~`This is version 6. And this is for the client side, right?
Date Published: 10/15/2004
Language: English
Download Size: 3.4 MB
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevincavanagh
ID: 17996921
Hi,

It is for the client side but this is not my problem.  The problem is when I try to install the software I get the following error message:

"Remote Desktop Connection cannot be installed because your operating system already has a built-in version. See More Programs\Accessories\Communications\Remote Desktop Connections on your start menu."

and at this point it will not allow me to install/upgrade my version.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 17997099
Gotcha, tried on mine as well......Ill see if I can get a workaround....
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Kenneniah
ID: 17998400
Umm, version 6 is the one included with XP SP2. I think what's confusing you is the 5.1.2600.2180 which is the version number for XP SP2 that is listed in all SP2 files.

From the download link already posted......."(This is the same version of the client software as in Windows XP Service Pack 2.)"

When included as part of the OS, Microsoft uses the Windows version number, hence the  "5.1.2600.2180"
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Kenneniah
ID: 17998475
If what you are actually looking for though  is running the Vista version on XP......
http://forums.speedlabs.org/index.php?topic=1487
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 1000 total points
ID: 18139441
Hold the phone LeeTutur....   :)

Remote Desktop Connection 6.0 client update is available for download in the Microsoft Download Center
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/925876/en-us

Article ID : 925876
Last Review : December 8, 2006
Revision : 2.1

This is a recent update, that upgrades the client to version 6....and installs on XP.....
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 18139451
Sorry Lee... Keyboard forced me to misspell your name....   :)
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 18140706
lol...

I wasnt suggesting that, I was hoping to see if the asker could use that as a solution....

I would like to hear from kevincavanagh to see if he was able to resolve it by these methods....Im not really worried about the points yet, dont want an award for something that didnt help him....
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Kenneniah
ID: 18141325
Hehe, yeah I did notice they finally released a newer version that supports multiple monitors and some other features.

From that page...
Release Date: November 28, 2006

Therefore it could not have been the one that was downloaded before the original post since the post was on November 22.

So unless the OP responds, yes I'd say give the points to johnb6767 for the new link.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 18141490
I tested it, but I dont see where to make the dual monitors work...  :(
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Kenneniah
ID: 18141724
"To have the desktop of the remote computer span multiple monitors, type Mstsc /span at a command prompt."
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 18141740
Cool, thanks...Didnt have the time to read it yet.....
0