Solved

Windows XP machine has "Join a domain" greyed out

Posted on 2006-11-22
23
3,770 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I just installed a new Windows Server 2003 domain controller, the only domain controller on the network.

At the Windows XP Provessional machine, when I open My Computer Properties, under Computer Name, the option is greyed out that says "To use the Network Identification Wizard to join a domain and create a local user account, click Network ID."  Also, when I click "Change" to change the name of the computer, the "Domain" radio button is greyed out.

Help, please!  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Dwight Baer
  • 8
  • 5
  • 4
  • +3
23 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 350 total points
ID: 17996852
Just to verify, this is XP Pro, not Home or MCE, right??
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 17997069
Found this online....You might have seen it already though....Personally, I have never run into this problem before....

Can't change Computer Identification
http://www.pcreview.co.uk/forums/thread-241248.php

0
 

Author Comment

by:Dwight Baer
ID: 17997663
Yes, it is XP Professional.

Hmm... I tried reinstalling TCP/IP the way you described ... but no luck yet.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 17997750
Here is a thought...Can you simply change the computer name? Maybe even the workgroup even, just to reset everything?

Also, have you considered trying to join the PC to the domain via Command Line?

How to join a domain from the command linehttp://support.microsoft.com/kb/150493
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:gecko_au2003
gecko_au2003 earned 50 total points
ID: 17997823
I have had this randomly once or twice where I work and I found two ways around it so far.

1. Join to a workgroup and then back to the domain ( as per above )

2. Create another local user account with administrator rights and then log off and log back in with the new admin account you created previously and then try to join to the domain and see if the button is still greyed out.

3. Just a daft thought here but are there any group policys greying that button out whether they are local or domain group policys ?

Anyway hope that helps a bit :)
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Kenneniah
Kenneniah earned 50 total points
ID: 17998349
Are you absolutely positive this isn't Media Center? A lot of people get confused because some refer to it as Windows XP Pro with Media Center.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 17998365
I forgot to mention the operating system we use at work is obviously XP PRO, not media centre or any other version of xp just as a note :)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Kenneniah
ID: 17998495
Hehe. Yeah, I had to ask that though, as I don't know how many times I've asked people if they were on Pro and been told yes, only to find out later is was MCE. I've even had people try to tell me that Media Center was an addon you could install into XP Pro.

The only time I have ever seen the greyed out Domain functions was when the OS was MCE.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 17998520
lol yeah I know how that goes .... too often !!

add on my a$$ LOL.

Ive only seen the domain button greyed out once or twice over the last year or so in xp pro , not sure why it happened but I worked around it so it was a non issue for me :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dwight Baer
ID: 18000537
Dwightbaer04 here.  Some interesting information:  Why I say this is definitely XP Pro is, when I do msinfo32, it says "Microsoft Windows XP Professional, Version 5.1.2600 Service Pack 2 Build 2600".

BUT I have several machines with this symptom, and all of them have "HP Media Centre PC" written on the front panel.  They're HP Pavilion a1250n machines.  On every other machine on my network I can (at least attempt to) join the domain.  (I have other issues around joining the domain at the moment ... maybe another question is coming tomorrow ... but at least on every other machine the "Network ID" button isn't greyed out.)

So, the problem is limited to these HP machines that say "HP Media Centre PC" on the front.  

???
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:drypz
drypz earned 50 total points
ID: 18001967
Try to check if NET LOGON service is started. Where? <Control Panel > Administrative Tools > Services>

If you don't find the service then try to reinstall or repair your copy of windows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dwight Baer
ID: 18003563
When I started the Net Logon service within Services, it generated the error:  "Net Logon service on Local Computer started and then stopped.  Some services start and then stop automatically if they have no work to do, for example the Performance Logs and Alerts service."
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dwight Baer
ID: 18003567
P.S.  By the way, I did try the suggestions above, a) to change the name of the computer then restart, and b) to change the workgroup and then restart.  No luck yet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dwight Baer
ID: 18003615
On my machine where the  Network ID button id not greyed out, i.e. one of the non-HP machines where I can join the domain, the Net Logon service is also stopped and works then same way as mentioned above, same "error" message if I try to start it.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 18003811
Did you try and create a new local administrator account and log off and back on with the new administrator account and then try and join it ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dwight Baer
ID: 18004397
OK, I did it ... new account, member of the Administrators group.  No luck.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Kenneniah
ID: 18012774
Actually msinfo32 does report the OS as Professional when running Media Center.
Instead of msinfo, right-click My Computer and hit properties.
What does it say under System: ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dwight Baer
ID: 18022453
OK,

You were right in wondering if it was MS Media Center installed.  Even though MSINFO32 reports the OS as Windows XP Professional, according to HP Technical Support, this machine had MS Media Center installed.  One of the functions that is disabled on a Media Centre PC is the ability to join a domain.

I wish there were an easy way to "update" this machine to MS XP Professional, but I am told that MS Media Centre won't upgrade to XP Professional.  Too bad.

0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 18022603
Just for informational purposes, I dont know if this is correct or not....3rd post down....

Network ID Greyed Out Cannot Join F10 to Domain
http://forums.computers.toshiba-europe.com/jive3/thread.jspa?threadID=6138&messageID=21328
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dwight Baer
ID: 18028687
Wow.  Amazing!  I love Experts-Exchange!  If this post is still editable, I'll post my results after I try this today.  I'm pasting the procedure here, hopefully that's OK with the EE Webmaster.

>>>
Hi,

In their infinite wisdom, Microsft decided that they did not want XP MCE machines to be able to join a domain.

However there is a workaround but this is not supported by Microsoft so use this at your own risk!!!!!

Start > Run > c:\i386\winnt32.exe
IT will say it is unable to upgrade because it is missing a .Dll, Click Ok
Select Correct language etc and allow to run through setup
Restart
At boot menu, select 'Microsoft Windows Recovery Console'
Select proper installation to log onto (default: 1) and press 'Enter'
(If prompted, enter Administrator password and press 'Enter')
Type (without quotes) and press enter: 'cd system32\config'
Type (without quotes) and press enter: 'copy SYSTEM C:\'
Type (without quotes) and press enter: exit
At boot menu, select 'Windows XP Media Center Edition'
Start > Run > Type: 'regedit' and press enter
Click on 'HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE'.
File > Load Hive...
Browse and select C:\SYSTEM
Specify key name 'BANANA' and click OK
Expand: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE > BANANA > WPA > MedCtrUpg
On the right-hand side, double-click IsLegacyMCE value
Change selected value to 1 and click Ok.
Click on BANANA subkey (under HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE).
File > Unload Hive. Confirm.
Start > Shutdown > Restart
At boot menu, select 'Microsoft Windows Recovery Console'
Select proper installation to log onto (default: 1) and press 'Enter'
(If prompted, enter Administrator password and press 'Enter')
Type (without quotes) and press enter: 'cd \'
Type (without quotes) and press enter: 'copy SYSTEM C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\CONFIG\SYSTEM'
(Yes, you want to overwrite - Go ahead and do it)
Type (without quotes) and press enter: 'del SYSTEM'
Type (without quotes) and press enter: 'exit'
At boot menu, select 'Windows XP Media Center Edition'
In Desktop, Right click My Computer > Properties > Computer Name . You can now join the domain

Regards,

Nick
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MyCom7
ID: 22451490
Nick, did you run these changes on HP Pavilion, or another comupter?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 22451514
when I had this issue we just joined it to a workgroup called workgroup or mshome or whatever you want to call it and then restart and then when you log back on as local admin it re enabled the join to domain options.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MyCom7
ID: 22452052
Yes, I tried that option; however, it did not make any difference. It may be the version of XP Pro, as I see in the system area it has Multi-media... I may have to purchase a new XP operating system that is clean. It does make me furious with Microsoft though. Microsoft makes money on top of money for not providing what is expected in an operating system, but pushed out the door on unsuspected buyers of laptop computers... etc.

0