Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

copy database wizard vs import and export wizard

Posted on 2006-11-22
7
Medium Priority
?
444 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi
I would like to know what is the best way to copy the tables from production db to development while leaving the db intact in the production server.
Also would like to know the main difference between import export wizard and copy database wizard in sql server 2000 and 2005

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:atwork2003
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 200 total points
ID: 17996945
If you just need to copy the data, then use IMPORT/EXPORT wizard,
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Sirees earned 1600 total points
ID: 17996995
If you need to copy only data use import export wizard

If you want to copy both objects and data ->use copy database wizard
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Sirees
ID: 17997010
<< best way to copy the tables from production db to development while leaving the db intact in the production server>>

Another alternative is to backup the database and restore it on developemnt environment
0
 

Author Comment

by:atwork2003
ID: 17997255
can I save the copydatabase wizard process stored as dts package and do some sql quering against the data using tsql task.

Also when u say database odject that include table , rows and column and I want to import that but not neccessary the storeprocs, trigers etc.
thanks
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:imran_fast
imran_fast earned 200 total points
ID: 18010819
>>can I save the copydatabase wizard process stored as dts package and do some sql quering against the data using tsql task

You can do it! but what if the destination already have the database with this name.

Copy database will copy the exact database to the new server you cannot select part of it.like only tables or only stored procedures.
0
 

Author Comment

by:atwork2003
ID: 18019332
can I use import export wizard for this task and store the package. I will like to make specific changes to the data using tsql in import export wizard.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:imran_fast
ID: 18026010
Yes you can use Import export for that.
0