Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

My Power Spec pentium 4 Running Windows 2000 Server Wont Boot or Go into Bios Or do Anything when I turn it on.  What do i Do?

Posted on 2006-11-22
11
Medium Priority
?
472 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
hey guys my boss has a power spec pentium 4 running windows 2000 server in his basement.  we run the companies web site off of it and he uses it as an entry into his home network forhis personal business.  Anyway his kids use it alot to download porn and burn it to dvd's and stuff like that and I've told him to lock it up but he just can't seem to understand the importance of keeping them off of it.  I've fixed it several times before from viruses but i don't think I can fix this one unless you guys help.
0
Comment
Question by:danielwebb
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 2000 total points
ID: 17997014
This sounds like a piece of hardware failed, if it won't even go into the BIOS.  You will have to take it apart to isolate the nonfunctioning component, which can be any of:
- motherboard shorting on case, or dust accumulation
- bad connections
- faulty or inadequate power supply
- bad RAM
- faulty video card
- bad motherboard
- bad cpu

Take the motherboard out of the case and put it on a nonconducting surface, like wood or a cardboard box.
Install one module of RAM, the cpu, and the video card, and reset the BIOS after installing the cpu.  Do not include hard disks, other PCI cards, or other peripherals.
0
 

Author Comment

by:danielwebb
ID: 17997178
i guess i'll just take it to the shop
0
 

Author Comment

by:danielwebb
ID: 17997238
someone else told me since it is beeping on start up and the cd drives are lighting up i should try a boot disk.  what do you think of this?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:killbrad
ID: 17997328
If it beeps more than once, it may be that a piece of hardware was removed, or a new one was added (if you don't see video, it might have been the video card).

Try hitting F1 after the beep, and wait a few minutes.  Does Windows come up then?  If you can't get anything on the screen, a boot disc probably won't help.

0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17997707
If you can't get into the BIOS, I doubt that a boot disk will work, but you can try it anyways.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Phadke_hemant
ID: 18001046
is there any beep coming when you switch the power ON?
please open the cabinet and see whether you can see the LEDs glowing on motherboard. then remove all the power connectors and reconnect and then check whetherit turns ON
If it turns ON but beeps, then there is some hardware problem then try removing RAM and other addon cards and reinserting those again
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Opera362
ID: 18002281
And, count the number and type of beeps. I mean, one short beep, then two long beeps, etc.

If you can, tell us the model of the motherboard, and with all this, we can diagnose your hardware failure.

You can see what beeps mean at:
http://www.computerhope.com/beep.htm

Hope that this helps
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:killbrad
ID: 18199711
Best practice is to attempt software resolution before hardware tinkering.

Pressing F1 (or the appropriate key based on make/model of motherboard) to try continuing bootup after a POST message (as long as it is not fatal, usually indicated by no POST beeps) should work.  If it does not, then attempting to replace hardware should be done piece by piece starting with the most likely culprit.  (sounds like video card in this case since nothing is on screen, but asker does not provide many details...)

Thanks for the cleanup rindi!

Cheers!
0