Solved

Can't Start OpenNMS

Posted on 2006-11-22
7
379 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I'm having troubles getting opennms to start.

Fedora 5
Kerenl = 2.6.15-1.2054
Java = j2sdk1.4.2_13 /usr/java/j2sdk1.4.2_13
Tomcat = 4.1.18 /etc/tomcat4/tomcat.conf
Postgresql = 8.1.3
opennms = 1.2.9 /opt/Opennms

The installation of the webapps takes an extremely long time.  See next section:

[root@nagios OpenNMS]# bin/install -y -w /var/tomcat4/webapps -W
/var/tomcat4/server/lib
==============================================================================
OpenNMS Installer Version $Id: Installer.java 3056 2006-03-26 19:39:16Z
djgregor $
==============================================================================

Configures PostgreSQL tables, users, and other miscellaneous settings.

* using 'opennms' as the PostgreSQL user for OpenNMS
* using 'opennms' as the PostgreSQL password for OpenNMS
* using 'opennms' as the PostgreSQL database name for OpenNMS
- using Top-level web application directory... /var/tomcat4/webapps
- using Tomcat server library directory... /var/tomcat4/server/lib
- using OpenNMS webapps directory... /opt/OpenNMS/webapps
- Checking for old opennms webapp directory in
/var/tomcat4/webapps/opennms... OK
- Checking for old opennms context in
/var/tomcat4/webapps/../conf/server.xml... OK

*****---  The system hangs here for a real long time (5 minutes +) when
installing --*****

- Install OpenNMS webapp...
  - /var/tomcat4/webapps/opennms.xml exists, removing... REMOVED
  - creating link to /var/tomcat4/webapps/opennms.xml... DONE
  - /var/tomcat4/server/lib/log4j.jar exists, removing... REMOVED
  - creating link to /var/tomcat4/server/lib/log4j.jar... DONE
  - /var/tomcat4/server/lib/castor-0.9.3.9.jar exists, removing... REMOVED
  - creating link to /var/tomcat4/server/lib/castor-0.9.3.9.jar... DONE
  - /var/tomcat4/server/lib/castor-0.9.3.9-xml.jar exists, removing...
REMOVED
  - creating link to /var/tomcat4/server/lib/castor-0.9.3.9-xml.jar... DONE
  - /var/tomcat4/server/lib/opennms_core.jar exists, removing... REMOVED
  - creating link to /var/tomcat4/server/lib/opennms_core.jar... DONE
  - /var/tomcat4/server/lib/opennms_services.jar exists, removing... REMOVED
  - creating link to /var/tomcat4/server/lib/opennms_services.jar... DONE
  - /var/tomcat4/server/lib/opennms_web.jar exists, removing... REMOVED
  - creating link to /var/tomcat4/server/lib/opennms_web.jar... DONE
- Installing OpenNMS webapp... DONE

Installer completed successfully!

When I try to start openNMS here is what I get:
[root@nagios OpenNMS]# /etc/init.d/opennms -v start Starting OpenNMS:
Started OpenNMS, but it stopped running: check output.log
                                                           [FAILED]
[root@nagios OpenNMS]#


Heres the last entry in the output.log:

Mon Nov 20 14:06:14 EST 2006
begin ulimit settings:
core file size          (blocks, -c) 0
data seg size           (kbytes, -d) unlimited
max nice                        (-e) 0
file size               (blocks, -f) unlimited
pending signals                 (-i) 12260
max locked memory       (kbytes, -l) 32
max memory size         (kbytes, -m) unlimited
open files                      (-n) 10240
pipe size            (512 bytes, -p) 8
POSIX message queues     (bytes, -q) 819200
max rt priority                 (-r) 0
stack size              (kbytes, -s) 8192
cpu time               (seconds, -t) unlimited
max user processes              (-u) 12260
virtual memory          (kbytes, -v) unlimited
file locks                      (-x) unlimited
file locks                      (-x) unlimited
end ulimit settings
Executing command: /opt/OpenNMS/bin/runjava -r  -- -classpath
/opt/OpenNMS/etc:/opt/OpenNMS/lib/activation.jar:/opt/OpenNMS/lib/avalon-framework-cvs-20020806.jar:/opt/OpenNMS/lib/batik.jar:/opt/OpenNMS/lib/bsf220.jar:/opt/OpenNMS/lib/bsh-1.2b7.jar:/opt/OpenNMS/lib/c3p0-0.9.0-pre5.jar:/opt/OpenNMS/lib/castor-0.9.3.9.jar:/opt/OpenNMS/lib/castor-0.9.3.9-xml.jar:/opt/OpenNMS/lib/catalina.jar:/opt/OpenNMS/lib/commons-jxpath-1.1.jar:/opt/OpenNMS/lib/fop0205.jar:/opt/OpenNMS/lib/getopt.jar:/opt/OpenNMS/lib/hsqldb.jar:/opt/OpenNMS/lib/imap.jar:/opt/OpenNMS/lib/jcifs.jar:/opt/OpenNMS/lib/jdhcp.jar:/opt/OpenNMS/lib/jimi100.jar:/opt/OpenNMS/lib/jmta.jar:/opt/OpenNMS/lib/jradius-client.jar:/opt/OpenNMS/lib/jrobin-1.4.0.jar:/opt/OpenNMS/lib/jta101.jar:/opt/OpenNMS/lib/ldap.jar:/opt/OpenNMS/lib/log4j.jar:/opt/OpenNMS/lib/logkit-1.0.jar:/opt/OpenNMS/lib/mailapi.jar:/opt/OpenNMS/lib/mx4j-3.0.1.jar:/opt/OpenNMS/lib/mx4j-remote-3.0.1.jar:/opt/OpenNMS/lib/mx4j-tools-
3.0.1.jar:/opt/OpenNMS/lib/opennms_common.jar:/opt/OpenNMS/lib/opennms_core.jar:/opt/OpenNMS/lib/opennms_install.jar:/opt/OpenNMS/lib/opennms_joesnmp.jar:/opt/OpenNMS/lib/opennms_services.jar:/opt/OpenNMS/lib/opennms_web.jar:/opt/OpenNMS/lib/oro204.jar:/opt/OpenNMS/lib/pg74.215.jdbc3.jar:/opt/OpenNMS/lib/pop3.jar:/opt/OpenNMS/lib/regexp120.jar:/opt/OpenNMS/lib/servlet.jar:/opt/OpenNMS/lib/smack.jar:/opt/OpenNMS/lib/smackx.jar:/opt/OpenNMS/lib/smtp.jar:/opt/OpenNMS/lib/w3c.jar:/opt/OpenNMS/lib/xalan122.jar:/opt/OpenNMS/lib/xalan231.jar:/opt/OpenNMS/lib/xerces201.jar:/opt/OpenNMS/lib/xml-apis231.jar:/opt/OpenNMS/lib/xmlrpc-1.2-b1.jar
  -DOPENNMSLAUNCH -Dopennms.home=/opt/OpenNMS
-Djcifs.properties=/opt/OpenNMS/etc/jcifs.properties -Xmx256m -verbose:gc
org.opennms.netmgt.vmmgr.Manager
Could not initialize IcmpSocket: null
java.lang.NoSuchFieldError
   <<No stacktrace available>>
[root@nagios logs]#


Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:januismer
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
pablouruguay earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
you have a problem with the ping class. the icmpsocket is the ping protocol. you have this class?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:januismer
Comment Utility
Is this a specific section of OpenNMS your talking about (class wise) or are you basically asking if I can ping other devices?

I can ping other devices without a problem, but I don't seem to find a classes sections in OpenNMS anywhere.

Could you please point me in the right direction?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:januismer
Comment Utility
I've resolved the problem.

The paths to Java were defined improperly.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Cyclops3590
Comment Utility
januismer,

In the cases where you resolve your own issue, you can ask to have it PAQ'ed to the EE DB and your points refunded.  To do this, you click on the Support link at the upper right part of this page.  Then you post a 0 point Q referencing the URL for this Q.  You also state your intentions.  In this case, since you solved your own issue you ask for a PAQ/Refund.  A moderator will pick up your request and post a comment here stating your request and giving participants 4 days to post any objections.  If there are none, then your request will be fulfilled.   I hope this helps.

Cyclops3590
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0