Solved

Storage option for source installs

Posted on 2006-11-22
7
219 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
So I have many developer tools and software items (MSDN being one of them) that I would like copied to the network for access. The thing is, I don't see the need to blow thousands on a NAS device or even a server with 500GB of storage with raid technologies. At the same time, I don't want to sit here and put in DVDs and copy them to the network server with a 400GB IDE HD, and then see it fail months down the line

what do you guys do?
0
Comment
Question by:shankshank
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:JamesTX10
JamesTX10 earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
1 TB NAS from Buffalo is in the $600 range.

http://www.buffalotech.com/products/storage.php
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
Roll your own NAS with an inexpensive server case from Circotech, an old motherboard and cpu, a gigabit NIC, a fast RAID-5 SATA card like an Areca 1220, and as many SATA drives as you can fit into the case (I have 6).  It should cost about $1000 for a terabyte, have great performance, and will be upgradable.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
Comment Utility
Why not just go eSATA?

Get an eSATA RAID card and an external eSATA case w drives .

http://www.satagear.com/SATA_RAID_Cases.html
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Here's the thing - hard drives don't fail frequently... when they do, it's annoying but if you're using appropriate backup methods and redundancy when it's appropriate, it's not that big a deal.

For software installation points, I usually don't bother with RAID.  Because that costs extra and provides negligible benefit.  Odds are the drive isn't going to fail during the time you use it (say 5 years) and if it does, you can pay an intern or someone less money than a second drive would cost to sit there copying the source back to the drives.

If you think the loss would be THAT disruptive, then go ahead and setup a RAID - a software RAID costs you nothing extra and should give you that redundancy.  Of course, you could also just do a periodic image of the drive to an external disk you use for backups and similar tasks.  Or dump it to an SDLT/LTO tape.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:shankshank
Comment Utility
so the q uestion is, to get a hard drive external case with network capabilities, or just put a 500gb HD in a old tower

0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
I would put 500 GB in another server that doesn't see much file transfer utilization - the external drives with network capabilities just cost more
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
I agree, which is why I suggested rolling your own NAS with spare parts.  The hard drive is the place you want to spend the money on.
0