[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange Server 2003 no longer accepting messages from some sources

Posted on 2006-11-22
6
Medium Priority
?
580 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a windows 2003 enviorment, with Exchange 2003 server.  I am not able to recive emails from @hotmail.com  or @microsoft.com, and a few others. While I am able to recive email from @gmail.com and @comcast.com.

I finally got this error from my hotmail

Reporting-MTA: dns;bay0-omc3-s1.bay0.hotmail.com
Received-From-MTA: dns;BAY124-W38
Arrival-Date: Tue, 21 Nov 2006 17:48:18 -0800

Final-Recipient: rfc822;USER<User@Mycompany.com>
Action: delayed
Status: 4.4.7
Will-Retry-Until: Thu, 23 Nov 2006 17:49:34 -0800

Another senders tech group sent this:

207.115.xxx.xxx - OutboundConnectionResponse [18/Nov/2006:02:26:44 -0500] "- -?220 mail.rockwellinstitute.com Microsoft ESMTP MAIL Service, Version: 6.0.3790.1830 ready at  Fri, 17 Nov 2006 23:26:05 -0800  SMTP" 0 126
207.115.xxx.xxx - OutboundConnectionCommand [18/Nov/2006:02:26:44 -0500] "EHLO -?corp.gmac.com SMTP" 0 4
207.115.xxx.xxx - OutboundConnectionResponse [18/Nov/2006:02:26:44 -0500] "- -?250-mail.MyCompany.com Hello [100.0.0.1] SMTP" 0 48
207.115.xxx.xxx - OutboundConnectionCommand [18/Nov/2006:02:26:44 -0500] "MAIL -?FROM:<wilson@Sender.com> SMTP" 0 4
207.115.xxx.xxx - OutboundConnectionResponse [18/Nov/2006:02:26:44 -0500] "- -?250 2.1.0 wilson@Sender.com....Sender OK SMTP" 0 38
207.115.xxx.xxx - OutboundConnectionCommand [18/Nov/2006:02:26:44 -0500] "RCPT -?TO:<seanw@recepiant.com> SMTP" 0 4
207.115.xxx.xxx - OutboundConnectionResponse [18/Nov/2006:02:26:44 -0500] "- -?250 2.1.5 seanw@recepiant  SMTP" 0 39
207.115.xxx.xxx - OutboundConnectionCommand [18/Nov/2006:02:26:44 -0500] "XEXCH50 -?1052 2 SMTP" 0 7
207.115.xxx.xxx - OutboundConnectionResponse [18/Nov/2006:02:26:44 -0500] "- -?500 5.5.1 Unrecognized command SMTP" 0 30
207.115.xxx.xxx - OutboundConnectionCommand [18/Nov/2006:02:26:44 -0500] "BDAT -?4299 LAST SMTP" 0 4

My log files show the files were recievied by the server but then didnt know what todo with them.

I am lost on what could cause this problem, as I have not changed any settings on that server since I installed it a year ago.
0
Comment
Question by:Fittsim
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mario_andres
ID: 17997845
Are you using the IMF filter in Exchange ? if so do you quarantine emails that
meet the SPAM criteria ?.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
ID: 17997880
turn off XECH50 and see if that would help solve ur problem

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/818222
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
ID: 18006450
i was going to post this link  in my first post

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/895857

but i decided not to ....since ur attachments are being affected  only from one domain....Intresting....
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Vahik earned 1500 total points
ID: 18006528
i must also add that i have seen exchange discriminate against  certain domains when sending or receiving and it is mainly due to EDNS, Extended SMTP verbs,lack of PTR,firewall MTU settings.....but never seen exchange discriminating against attachments from certain domains....

you must contact the other side to see if they are having attachment problem sending to other domains that deploy exchange servers on their network...or to any other network....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Fittsim
ID: 18368920
Sorry for the delay, but none of those suggestion have helped. I've since found out they use a third party mass mailer, and have abandoned this problem. I have a feeling "resolving" this at this point would put me at a more vulnarable position on stopping incomeing spam.
0