?
Solved

MAIL SERVER DOWN!!!!! PLEASE HELP

Posted on 2006-11-22
16
Medium Priority
?
461 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
We have just changed our host server from a linux host to a windows host  (same web host) Now we are not recieving any Mail (2 days) dns reports "All MX records should be public... I did an NS lookup

C:\>nslookup
Default Server:  utek-server.unives.local
Address:  10.183.142.2

> ns1.ipowerweb.net
Server:  utek-server.unives.local
Address:  10.183.142.2

Non-authoritative answer:
Name:    ns1.ipowerweb.net
Address:  64.70.61.130

> set type=mx
> unives.net
Server:  utek-server.unives.local
Address:  10.183.142.2

DNS request timed out.
    timeout was 2 seconds.
*** Request to utek-server.unives.local timed-out



My question is, is this on my side or my ISP's and how can I rectify the situation. this problem couldn't be more urgent
0
Comment
Question by:ssnyds
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +3
16 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rpone605
ID: 17997144
if you changed machines out and they had the same ip address then this could be an arp cache issue.  try to clear out the arp cache and try again.

also if your trying to resolve utek-server.unives.local to an external address then it wont work.

you can go to www.nwtools.com and try to ping the external ip of the mail server and see if responds as well.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 17997398
i agree... utek-server.unives.local is a LOCAL domain, not a public domain.  

i assume that your public domain is unives.net???  if so see the dns report in the URL below.  You will see that your DNS and  MX records are not setup properly.  you will notice that your MX records don't even point to a public IP.  This will definetly cause your email not to work.  you need to get into your PUBLIC DNS server and make the MX records point to a FQDN such as mail.unives.net which will in turn point to the PUBLIC IP of your mail server.

http://www.dnsreport.com/tools/dnsreport.ch?domain=unives.net
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tim1731
ID: 17997415
Check mx records for company at dnsreport.com to see what the isp have listed and then check that comes through the firewall to the new mail server, can you send mail
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ssnyds
ID: 17997448
okay, I cleared out the ARP cache  and tried to ping the external ip to no avail, I can ping external gateway but not static ip address,
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tim1731
ID: 17997575
The problem look to be with your external mx record

Error: At least one of your MX records points to an IP address that is not a public IP. The problem IP(s) are:

10.183.142.2 is not a public IP
Note that these IPs are not reachable, which can cause extra resource usage, slight mail delays, and possibly bounced mail.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ssnyds
ID: 17997642
Please forgive my ignorance, but how do get into my public DNS server to make these changes and where do I find these mx records,


Signed,
Frazzled
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tim1731
ID: 17997674
if your put your domain into www.dnsreport.com it will give you the ip address that it has and you must now what which public IP it comes in on and then get your DNS/ISP to change the mx records to match
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ssnyds
ID: 17997855
Will I need to create one locally or will it be created for me after ISP sets it up?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tim1731
ID: 17997888
if you have an external ip 212.*.*212 for example then normally this would be on your firewall then you open the port 25 on the firewall and map it to your mail server or mail gateway

How did it work before
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ssnyds
ID: 17997983
IT was working fine until we moved to a Windows hosted server, I spoke with ISP yesterday and they informed me that they had to update the MX record, now no mail, and the mx record is pointing to my local private dns, how does this happen?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tim1731
ID: 17998000
Your ISP should be able to sort this within 4 hours
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Danny_Larouche
ID: 17998181
It look like the linux server was also acting as DNS server for local zone. You forgot to transfer thoses zone on the new server.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ssnyds
ID: 17998332
can anyone make sense of this

 Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : UTEK-SERVER
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : unives.local
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : unives.local

Ethernet adapter Server Local Area Connection:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom NetXtreme 5751 Gigabit Controlle
r
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-13-20-09-90-74
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.183.142.2
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : fe80::213:20ff:fe09:9074%6
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 10.183.142.1
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.183.142.2
                                       fec0:0:0:ffff::1%1
                                       fec0:0:0:ffff::2%1
                                       fec0:0:0:ffff::3%1
   Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 10.183.142.2

Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : FF-FF-FF-FF-FF-FF-FF-FF
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : fe80::ffff:ffff:fffd%5
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

Tunnel adapter Automatic Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Automatic Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 0A-B7-8E-02
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : fe80::5efe:10.183.142.2%2
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : fec0:0:0:ffff::1%1
                                       fec0:0:0:ffff::2%1
                                       fec0:0:0:ffff::3%1
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 17998568
>>and the mx record is pointing to my local private dns, how does this happen?
that makes zero sense and is the whole problem.

again....you need to get into your PUBLIC DNS server and make the MX records point to a FQDN such as mail.unives.net which will in turn point to the PUBLIC IP of your mail server
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Ugo Mena earned 1500 total points
ID: 17999117
We have a similar (split brain DNS setup) and judging from your problems, it looks like you have more than a couple of things that need to be setup...

1. you need to set up a static external IP (ISP should be able to provide this) and then port forward port 25 (SMTP) from that IP to your server's internal IP. Or get another NIC installed on your mail server with an external IP to accept/send email for your domain.
2. your ISP (ws20.ipowerweb.com) should be able to provide you with a primary and secondary DNS server that you can set your internal DNS server to forward external DNS requests to. this is called a Forwarder
3. assuming your .local zone is an Active Directory-integrated zone, you will also need to set up an SMTP alias within Exchange for each user to resolve the .net zone in addition to the .local zone (leave the .local SMTP address as the primary).
4. Have your ISP set your MX record to the external static IP they give you, or go to Register.com and manage your own DNS entries.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Ugo Mena
ID: 17999134
btw. http://www.dnsstuff.com/ site's DNS lookup tool does not use cached lookups, so it is usually the best place to check recently changed DNS lookups.
0