Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Win2k File sharing not available

Posted on 2006-11-22
4
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
For some reason I cannot share drives under Win2k.  The properties page for the drives don't show a 'sharing' tab.  I know this is something obvious but I can't see a solution.
0
Comment
Question by:efedora
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
mikeleebrla earned 1200 total points
ID: 17997420
go into the properties of the NIC and make sure you have file and printer sharing turned on.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:efedora
ID: 17999061
Nope.
Tried turning file and printer sharing off and back on but still no sharing tab.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:gvlob
ID: 17999182
Did you just uncheck the File and Printer Sharing or did you uninstall it and reinstall it? If you didn't do the uninstall/install, you should try that.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:efedora
ID: 17999287
Correction.  Tried what mikeleebrla said but didn't reboot.  Rebooted and now have the sharing.
tanks
0