Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ADM for a file's contents

Posted on 2006-11-22
4
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Does anyone have an example of how to implement a change of a file's contents by using an ADM script?
Thanks,
JohnD
0
Comment
Question by:johndarby
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 1400 total points
ID: 17997203
Hm? What are you trying to do?
With .adm files, you can only manipuate the registry, not files.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:clesius
clesius earned 600 total points
ID: 17997756
You would be able to do this using the login script, not the ADM like oBdA mentionned.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:johndarby
ID: 17999757
Can you help me understand, what is the scope of work that can be done with an ADM script?
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 18001582
adm files aren't scripts. They're templates that tell the group policy editor how to present settings, and which changes in the registry are to be done when the group policy is applied.
That should help for starters:
Administrative Template File Format
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa372405.aspx
0