[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Over-riding style sheet settings

Posted on 2006-11-22
4
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I have a page linked to a style sheet but I wish, in one area defined by a div id, to change the background image. Can I do this and if so what is the code?
0
Comment
Question by:MkeNixon
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:shuboarder
ID: 17997358
Perhaps you can override one CSS with another?
http://www.flexwiki.com/default.aspx/FlexWiki/StylesheetOverride.html
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mark Steggles
ID: 17997372
You can override the stylesheet with code in the <head></head> or inline style

Regards
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
jessegivy earned 500 total points
ID: 17997509
Nice link shuboarder provided :)  ...explains objective quite well!  I believe that inline styles are frowned upon slightly because it's not as clean as including in your main CSS and you'd have to edit the tag if you wanted to change it, but for single tag modifications can be a quite useful shortcut.

If you are interested in inline styles it's done like this:

<div style="background-image:url('images/otherBackgroundName.jpg');"></div>

Cheers,

Jesse
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ethoths
ID: 18007708
A cleaner way would be in your style sheet...

#id
{
   background-image:url('BackGroundName.jpg');
}

Where id is the id of your div.
0