[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to get a substring from a URI

Posted on 2006-11-22
7
Medium Priority
?
886 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I need to get a name from differnt URI's

The URI can be in theis formats

http://localhost:8080/chapter_admin/steve

or

http://localhost:8080/chapter_admin/steve?action=dsdsd&L=dasdas&P=dadsdasd&uid=ddasda

I am using this code

String chapter = request.getRequestURI().substring(15);

this code works fine with the first URL but not with the second, I only need "steve" from both these url's , would anyone know how to do this

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:huzefaq
7 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 17997338
0
 

Author Comment

by:huzefaq
ID: 17997436
no ths actually gets
/chapter_admin/alabama/
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 400 total points
ID: 17999206
String[] x = request.getServletPath().split("/");
String name = x[x.length-1];
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:nishayr
nishayr earned 400 total points
ID: 18000474
Hey there,

You could also try

URL url = new URL(request.getRequestURI());

then you have access to all the individual components of the url using:

url.getHost(), url.getPort, url.getProtocol() etc....

Thanks,
Nish
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:glottis
glottis earned 400 total points
ID: 18001232
String chapter = request.getRequestURI();
int index = chapter.lastIndexOf("/");
chapter = chapter.substring(index);
index = chapter.indexOf("?");
if (index > 0)
  chapter = chapter.substring(0, index);
System.out.println(chapter);

Try that, maybe that would help you out.
0