?
Solved

Web Designer Defaults in VS 2005

Posted on 2006-11-22
4
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Greetings;

When developing a web application in Visual Studio 2003 I could select from the menu bar Project => Properties to bring up the project properties window for a web project. From there I could select Designer Defaults. In this dialog window existed a drop down menu for Target Schema where I could select the level of browser I wanted to design for, for example Netscape 4.0 or Internet Explorer 5.0, etc.

Where is the equivalent setting in Visual Studio 2005 please?


Much thanks ... David
0
Comment
Question by:David Bach
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:kraffay
ID: 17997480
I don't think it's in VS2005
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 1000 total points
ID: 17998636
There is a drop-down on the HTML Source Editing toolbar that you can use the set the Target Schema for validation.

The values are:

Internet Explorer 6.0
Internet Explorer 3.02/Netscape Navigator 3.0
Netscape Navigator 4.0
HTML 4.01
XHTML 1.0 Transitional (Netscape 7, Opera 7, Internet Explorer 6)
XHTML Frameset
XHTML 1.1

Bob
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 17998654
You need to be viewing the HTML for a web page in order to see the toolbar.

Bob

0
 

Author Comment

by:David Bach
ID: 17999145
Dear TheLearnedOne;

THANK YOU!!!


David
0