Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

find: incomplete statement

Posted on 2006-11-22
3
Medium Priority
?
962 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Hi ,
  Am trying to run the following command :
  find . -exec grep -i 'Header' {} ; -print > $HOME/xmlver.txt
  to get me the header information for all files in a certain directory , but the problem is that it ends with the error sayin find: incomplete statement ..

  is there anything wrong with the command , please advise .

Regards.
0
Comment
Question by:Dr_Billy
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
cjjclifford earned 500 total points
ID: 17997486
you need to terminate the "grep" command with a \;

i.e. you need to escape out the semi-colon

i.e.

find . -exec grep -i 'Header' {} \; -print > $HOME/xmlver.txt
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:amit_g
ID: 17997506
Add a \ before ;

find . -exec grep -i 'Header' {} \; -print > $HOME/xmlver.txt
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:koppcha
ID: 17998480
find . -exec grep -i 'bin' {} \; > $HOME/xmlver.txt
0