?
Solved

Symantec 2007 Personal Firewall Settings with VPN

Posted on 2006-11-22
5
Medium Priority
?
491 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I'm having a problem connecting to any VPN server while running Personal Firewall from Symantec Internat Security 2007. I have setup a rule to open port 1723 but I can't connect. If I turn off the Personal Firewall I can. Any other ports or rules I should be looking at? I'm not using a 2nd party client just XP Pro.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mberman1012
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sscuser
ID: 17997515
Well it all depends on what kind of VPN connection you are trying to make...

I'm assuming the firewall is running on the desktop making the connection?

Common VPN ports:

50, 51
500 for IPSEC
1723 for PPTP
1701 for L2TP

What kind of VPN tunnel device are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mberman1012
ID: 17997761
Yes the firewall is running on the desktop - Symantec Internet Security 2007 Personal Firewall.
VPN type is PPTP
Using Windows VPN

I added ports 50,51 and 1701 - still no dice.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sscuser
ID: 17998140
Can you setup a rule allowing unrestricted access to the IP of your VPN endpoint?

Are the logs showing any errors?

Did you install the IS2007 before or after you initially configured the VPN?

0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 17998375
If using PPTP, you will only need port 1723, but also protocol 47 (not port 47) GRE. If there is a built-in option to allow PPTP, rather than the port, use it ,as it will likely configure both.
In 2006 there was a feature in the virus protection part called "Internet Worm Protection" that had to be disabled to allow PPTP/GRE traffic.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 18060813
Thanks mberman1012,
--Rob
0