Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to find out my websites are being visited at the moment?

Posted on 2006-11-22
3
Medium Priority
?
440 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi experts,

I have a windows 2003 server running several websites using IIS.
I would like to know whether there are any active visitors on these web sites at the moment, so that if i want to restart my machine i do not interrupt visitors session.

i would appreciate any help on this issue

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cakirfatih
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:cakirfatih
ID: 17997490
Some of these websites are also using sqlserver or mysql as their backend.

thanks
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
pseudocyber earned 1200 total points
ID: 17997601
Quick and easy - command line, run netstat -a -n.

Look for connections to port 80.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:FixingStuff
FixingStuff earned 800 total points
ID: 18000278
1) Install and config AWstats with the browser update feature on.  You can then click Update Now and it will reprocess the stats nearly real-time. This will provide hit counts, url hits etc.

2) Run Performance Monitor (perfmon.msc) and add counters - Object Web Service, Counter Current Anonymous Users. You may choose to add other counters based on your needs. This will give simple active users/connections counts.

FS-


0