Solved

What is the best code compare tool for VB.NET?

Posted on 2006-11-22
7
555 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27

What is the best source code comparison and file differencing tool? I want to compare two source code files to see what is the difference between two files. I know WinMerge can do this, but I want to know what is the best code compare tool on Visual Studio platform? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:heyday2004
7 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Nightman earned 200 total points
ID: 17997527
Visual Source Safe
Team Foundation Studio is also good.

As for the best, well, there are a number of good ones out there on the market (and LOTS of opinions) - those should be a good start though.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:ch2
ch2 earned 150 total points
ID: 17997605
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:jrcooperjr
jrcooperjr earned 75 total points
ID: 17997760
Just for pure comparison of two versions of a source file, the best tool I've used is something called "Beyond Compare" by Scooter Software (http://www.scootersoftware.com/)

This works for any two files in text format...

I use it to maintain test versus production versions of web sites... you can quickly look at a set of files in two directories and see the ones that are different.. then you can look inside two individual files and see the specific differences between them..

The tool is very fast and fairly straightforward to use.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:ch2
ch2 earned 150 total points
ID: 17997793
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Fernando Soto
Fernando Soto earned 75 total points
ID: 17998119
Hi gr8life;

I have found this tool to be excelent UltraCompare, it is a stand alone tool or can be added to there other products as a add in. You can download a trial version to see if you like it.

        http://www.ultraedit.com/index.php?name=Content&pid=34

UltraCompare Professional is a powerful compare/merge application loaded with features to enable users to track differences between files, directories, and .zip archives! File Compare features include text and binary compare of two or three files at a time and users can merge differences between compared files.

Folder Compare supports comparison of local/network directories (and subdirectories with recursive compare) and .zip archives as well and users may merge differences between them. With automatic integration with UltraEdit-32 or UEStudio '05, UltraCompare Professional is a tool no user should be without!

Fernando
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 17998179
Sorry heyday2004; I placed the wrong name to my last post it was intended for you. That is what happens when you work on multiple threads at the same time.

Fernando
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:gangwisch
ID: 17998943
the best free software is WinMerge
0