Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Manually migrating profiles from WIndows NT to Windows 2003 Server

Posted on 2006-11-22
6
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
The situation:

We have an aging NT domain controller, and a new Windows 2003 Server to be the new domain controller.
There is a trust trelationship between the two, and the Windows 2003 domain controller is pretty much all
set as this point, as far as I can tell.  All I want to do is move the profiles, preferably manually.  Can I just
copy the directories right from /Profiles on the old system to a /Profiles on the new system?  I've already
got the user accounts, groups, etc. set up.
0
Comment
Question by:Patrick_Baldwin
6 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 500 total points
ID: 17997859
Have you looked at the tools to do migrations and upgrades from MS ?

Have you looked at the tools in the Server resource kit ?

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 18000071
It is possible to do a manual profile migration, but it's a huge pain if you ask me.  It involves registry entries and ensuring permissions are correct.  What's so special about the profiles that you want to keep them and simply not recreate them?

Your best bet though is probably profile migration tools as SysExpert suggested.

Lastly, there is no \Profiles folder in 2003 - it's C:\Documents and Settings now.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:rpartington
rpartington earned 500 total points
ID: 18001896
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:sarithvs
sarithvs earned 500 total points
ID: 18005827
if you  prefer to move profiles manually you have to copy all user profile to new machine and set the permission , the user need full inherited permission and the user should be the owner of each profile
0