Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Move to windows 2000 Naitive mode

Posted on 2006-11-22
7
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
hey
i am running a windows 2000 environemnt with a bunch of windows 2003 Member servers
i upgraded from NT domain so i am running in mixed mode, there are no more NT boxes alive what is the best way of switching to naitive mode?
eventually i want to switch to Windows 2003 Naitive mode aswell
also i am running exchange 2000 but have an exchange 2003 in place as well i havent fully migrated exchange yet but i do not have any exchange 5.5's in place

is there a test i can run to see if there will be any issues?
or when i click that checkbox to move to naitive mode will there be any grief??

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Joester20
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Pavlak earned 1000 total points
ID: 17997772
There shouldn't be any grief as long as you don't have any NT or exchange 5.5 running; however I just did did an migration from 2000 exchange to a 2003 exchange there are some scripts you need to run depending on which stage you are in because it mangles the AD.  see the following articles
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Migrating-Exchange2000-Exchange-2003-Hardware.html
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=314649
0
 

Author Comment

by:Joester20
ID: 17998128
how will i know if i need these scripts run? what kind of problems occured??
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 17999295
>>how will i know if i need these scripts run?
read the Microsoft article that he posted. It lays out ever possible scenario.  follow the scenario that applies to your situation.

0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 18000066
I don't recall any issues switching to native mode other than those jfinner2 has pointed out.  However, I would suggest posting a new question or doing some research before you introduce 2003 DCs to your network.  When you do, that's essentially upgrading the domain to a 2003 AD running in 2000 native mode (or Mixed mode if you haven't gone that far yet) and there are several things you should be aware of before doing that.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sarithvs
ID: 18006188
The best way is shutdown you old servers and make sure that  every thing is working fine in new environment  
please don't forget to configure a Good DNS for Active Directory network
check every FSMO role is working fine
Migrate your exchange , move the mail Box then  configure the exchange to use  the correct  Global catalog server ,
make a backup of new Active directory and  shut down old Domain controllers   check for any error reported , then make it to Naitive mode,
0