Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Regain Memory after purging

Posted on 2006-11-22
3
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have recently deleted some accounts from Active Directory and purged them from System Manager. How do I regain the server space. Or do I have to wait a certain amount of time?

Cheers

Quite Urgent as I am running low on space.
0
Comment
Question by:00831607020
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mcsween
ID: 17998701
You mean you deleted user accounts?  Deleting user accounts will provide about 1k of disk space per user.  If you are out of disk space, removing user accounts is not going to do you any good.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 1500 total points
ID: 17999538
I agree.

Move the page file to a different partition and delete the cache for IE, and set it to 25 MB in the Internet options.

Also there are plenty of things that can be deleted- All the Windows update uninstalls in the Windows directory are a start.

Anything over 60 days old can safely be deleted.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17999762
AD takes up nothing as mentioned, log files are often the killer......or isntall files, temp files etc

personally, its so cheap to buy new disks these days that its feasible in most companys to add a disk of you are desperate
0