Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Restore of Sage Line 50

Posted on 2006-11-22
6
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
If anyone can point me in the right direction of an idiots guide to restoring Sage Line 50 this would be great.

major crash over weekend, lots of stress, i hate computers, i am going to work in the local shop on a Saturday and be done with it.

thanks
Gareth
0
Comment
Question by:gareth629
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:gareth629
ID: 17997729
version 11.00.0016 by the way

ta
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
tim1731 earned 750 total points
ID: 17997948
do you have a backup, if so reinstall sage on the new pc and make the first comapny accept the default settings then put the backup on the same pc, then login to the first comapy and under file the command select restore and point it at the backup and follow the on screen commands
0
 

Author Comment

by:gareth629
ID: 17997972
i think i had best add to this.

the back office have not been running the sage back up, but i do have the file structure backed up.
which files do i need to reimport to get it to work.

long story but i need to know exactly which one change just to reimport them, i have a continuse data protection system which has itself in a mess.

ta
gareth
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tim1731
ID: 17997987
install sage on the new PC first and setup the first company post back once you have done that
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:moorhouselondon
ID: 17999347
Copy the contents of the ACCDATA directory on your old pc into the one on the new pc is all that you need to do.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:moorhouselondon
moorhouselondon earned 750 total points
ID: 17999360
You need to install first (as Tim says), then Run the program first to the point where a company is setup (just put gibberish in as you will overwrite it).  You need to type in the Serial No. and Activation Key at some point during this procedure.  Having done this, then copy ACCDATA across.
0