Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

500: increment hex value

Posted on 2006-11-22
3
Medium Priority
?
2,009 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi all,

Can anyone asap tell me how to increment a hexadecimal value by one.
In decimal it is e.g. x=x+1 but how do I do it in hex?

For example I have:                             $hex_value = "\xC0";
Can I do something along the lines of:   $hex_value = $hex_value + "\x01";     ????????
 will that give me:                                $hex_value = "\xC1";                       ????????????

Many thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:smotbd
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
callrs earned 2000 total points
ID: 17997949
<?php
$hex="xC0";
echo dechex(hexdec($hex)+1);
?>
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 17998018
<?php
$hex="xC0";
echo 'x'.strtoupper(dechex(hexdec($hex)+1));
?>
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Michael701
ID: 17999257
don't over complicate the problem.

$counter=12; // decimal
// you see by setting it to ="\xC0" you made it a string type, not an integer

// if you really want you could set it as
$counter=0xC0;

$counter++;

echo (dechex($counter));

Do you really care about the base of the counter?

Michael
0