[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Writing to a text file

Posted on 2006-11-22
2
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
Hi,
I am trying to write a string to a text file.  I am using:
WriteLine(1, strgName)
Is there another way to write a string to a text file without the parenthesis showing?
Each strgName is supposed represent a data record, so I would to ensure a CR is present also.
Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:VBStudent
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 17997796
WriteLine 1, strgName

As long as you have a space after the WriteLine you should be fine.

If you want CR before the 1 and or anything else then just add it in.

Im assuming that the strgName is a variable which you have not shown us and that 1 is a numerical value, if you want the 1 to be a string then just put "" around it ie "1"

As for the CR, I think you will have to have quotes around that since it is a string.

Maybe you can show us how you want this to be displayed when it is written to the text file and also what strgName is etc
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 2000 total points
ID: 17998025
This will write an array as text lines to a file:

Sub WriteFile(strArray() As String)
    Dim f As Integer
    Dim i As Integer
   
    f = FreeFile
    Open "C:\MyPath\MyFile.txt" For Output As #f
        For i = 0 To UBound(strArray)
            Print #f, strArray(i)
        Next i
    Close #f
End Sub

0