[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Save For Web images not as intense

Posted on 2006-11-22
13
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
View a Photoshop document, colors look bright and intense. When I do a "save for web" out of Photoshop, my settings are JPEG, quality "high" (60), Progressive is checked, blur is zero. ICC Profile not checked, Matte not selected. My resulting JPG images are not nearly as intense, colors are sort of faded. Is this a limitation of the JPG file type? Or has something to do with profiles? I have generally avoided Profiles in the past, favoring strict RGB values, but this file is coming from another designer and something seems not quite right.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:bbdesign
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 17997975
When you save for web, the choices you have determine how big the file gets in an acceptable format for display.  If you are using real-life images, like photos...then change the quality to 100%. This will make your image look really close to your original source.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbdesign
ID: 17998147
Have to keep the file size down. Its not really photographic, more graphical. Even colored areas are not the right color.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbdesign
ID: 17998177
By the way, I'm on Photoshop 7.0.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 17998281
Ok...then if they are NOT photographic images, use GIF...  GIF is a format that has a maximum of 256 colors, and filesize is low. This will give a close approximate in color display.

Ultimately, if you need exactness, then you have to use JPEG...play with percentage setting to get the best output.  Bottomline is that you can't get a quality image without some kind of sacrifice.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbdesign
ID: 17998450
Its not really a quality of image problem, its just that the colors are flat out wrong.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:BongSoo
ID: 17998492
What colorspace are you starting from (RGB, CMYK?) and what colorspace are you saving to? (RGB, CMYK, Indexed, etc...)? Thats most likely what is going on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbdesign
ID: 17998503
No, its an RGB PSD file, saving to RGB JPEG.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 17998569
When you say wrong...are you comparing your screen display to output to the printer? If that is the case, use CYMK.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbdesign
ID: 17998589
No, I'm looking at my PSD file in Photoshop and comparing to the JPG in a web browser.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Irwin Santos
Irwin Santos earned 160 total points
ID: 17998604
You could go to IMAGE- COLOR SETTINGS, and select the appropriate profile for your needs.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
BongSoo earned 340 total points
ID: 17998651
I doubt its a profile issue. Have you tried flattening it to see if that does anything? I would try that, and then save it out as a tiff and view the tiff. If the tiff looks good, it might be in your export. If it doesn't, there might be something going on in the layered file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbdesign
ID: 17998696
Yes, I am flattening it beforehand.

Your comment gave me an idea, though. When I open the JPG in Photoshop, it actually is fine. Its when I open it with a browser (in this case, Safari) that there is a problem. I guess I should repost this in a Safari area (if there is one).

Anyway, thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 17998710
cool thank you!
0