Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

connect to database and view results locally

Posted on 2006-11-22
10
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi all,

I am using fp2003 and used the database import wizard to connect to a database.


I want to be able to publish and view the results locally on my laptop instead os having to publish to a web server.


What do I need to be able to view the results of the database as I am using asp pages and it keeps telling me to publish to a website with asp installed.

Is there something I can download to emulate the asp part?


I am connecting using ms sql

Thanks in advance guys


Kevin
0
Comment
Question by:oconnork00
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:oconnork00
ID: 18001682
Hi,

I have managed to figure out that I needed IIS so installed that, and chose http://localhost as the path for my website.


So I have the database appearing in the web browser and I am getting this message:

Database Results Wizard Error
The operation failed. If this continues, please contact your server administrator.



So I am not getting any results returning.

Can anyone suggest whats going on?


Regards,

Kevin
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:CWS (haripriya)
ID: 18005980
Can you post your asp connectionstring for the database
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:bigbillydotcom
bigbillydotcom earned 800 total points
ID: 18007810
please check this howto on configuring IIS
http://www.bigbilly.com/bbdc/howto

once properly configured, you should have no problems running an asp website on your pc
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:oconnork00
ID: 18008003
My connection string (i hope!)

<SCRIPT LANGUAGE=VBScript RUNAT=Server>
Sub Application_OnStart
      '==FrontPage Generated - startspan==
      Dim FrontPage_UrlVars(1)
      '--Project Data Connection
            Application("database1_ConnectionString") = "DRIVER={SQL Server};SERVER=work;DATABASE=frontpage test"
            Application("database1_ConnectionTimeout") = 15
            Application("database1_CommandTimeout") = 30
            Application("database1_CursorLocation") = 3
            Application("database1_RuntimeUserName") = ""
            Application("database1_RuntimePassword") = ""
      '--
      Application("FrontPage_UrlVars") = FrontPage_UrlVars
      '==FrontPage Generated - endspan==
End Sub
Sub Session_OnStart
      FrontPage_StartSession '==FrontPage Generated==
      FrontPage_ConvertFromODBC '==FrontPage Generated==
End Sub
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:CWS (haripriya)
ID: 18010473
Is your database "frontpage test" is in the same folder of your asp files?

Also, try changing the database name as a single word without any space and special characters.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:oconnork00
ID: 18059721
Hi, yeah it is in the same folder and I also changed the name to a single word database.


Is it possible that I cannot run this on IIS from my laptop?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
CWS (haripriya) earned 1200 total points
ID: 18067805
You can run this on IIS from your laptop.

I don't use frontpage wizard for connecting to the database. I manually code the connections. Also, I am not familiar with SQL. Let us leave this open for other experts to comment.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:oconnork00
ID: 18242237
hey all,

Any one got any suggestions as to what to do with this post? it's run dry and was thinking of closing it out.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:oconnork00
ID: 18898266
Hi folks,

I have managed to get this working after looking into the IIS feature as suggested by you both. As a result I am going to share the points between both of you for your inputs and as both of you have given me a collaborative answer to what I was looking for.

Bigbilly for pointing me to IIS first, then cyberwebservice for the follow ups and advice.

Thanks both,

Kevin
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:CWS (haripriya)
ID: 18899869
Thanks for the points Kevin.
0