?
Solved

Deleting System Volume Folder for defrag

Posted on 2006-11-22
9
Medium Priority
?
776 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I'm trying to defrag a clients sbs2003 server. I cannot achieve better then 17% fragmentation because of fragmentation in the system volume folder. Can the contents of this folder be deleted safely.
0
Comment
Question by:microaideinc
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:MidnightOne
ID: 17998506
microaideinc:

In a word, NO!

SYSVOL in integral to the functioning of Active Directory.

You might try Raxco's defrag tool PerfectDisk, which does allow for an offline defrag of usually-locked files.

HTH

MidnightOne
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17999644
in two words, hell no! Sysvol isnt just integral, its the foundation of AD
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
harleyjd earned 2000 total points
ID: 18000906
I think he means the "System Volume Information" folder, and while it's not AD specific, you still cannot delete it.

What you can do, though, is turn off SHADOW COPIES, so that should clear out a fair whack of it.

0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 18000911
**grin** i dont feel like a turkey i swear **grin** i saw SYSVOL and flipped ha!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:harleyjd
ID: 18000912
Sorry - shoulda followed up. Shadow Copies setup is found on the "Shadow Copies" tab on the disk volume properties. You could also just limit the space it can use.

0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:MidnightOne
ID: 19088910
Recommend harleydj for the points, as his answer is correct.
0