Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What will I lose if I use repair on Windows 2003?

Posted on 2006-11-22
8
Medium Priority
?
876 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-14
Long story short. Dell poweredge 6300 PERC raid controller died. Replaced with PERC2/DC and windows is giving me a stop error of 0x0000007b. Seems like windows can't use the old drivers for the PERC card and I can't load the new. I can boot up into the recovery console fine and see my drives and data.

If I use the repair option from the installation disks will it write the new driver correctly? What may I lose?

0
Comment
Question by:vbplayer
8 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17999635
it may do although you should be able to boot to last known good configuration.....

A repair simply rewrites yoru system files .... you will loose mosy customised settings but no data

This is an ms document on using the rollback driver feature in the recov console....you can use the same process with 2003 as far as I am aware
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/322205
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TheMetrix
ID: 17999636
I've used the Repair Function once with success. But that is on a case by case basis. Make sure that you use the 2nd Repair Function after the EULA.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
harleyjd earned 1500 total points
ID: 18000899
You could also try booting from a floppy disk, then installing the driver after startup.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/325879

Rather than posting the whole article, here is the important bits:

4. Rename the Ntldr file to Setupldr.bin. You must rename the Ntldr file to Setupldr.bin when you use the Windows XP Setup boot disk or you may receive the following error message:
Boot: Couldn't find NTLDR
Please insert another disk  
5. Create a Boot.ini file on the floppy disk. The following example works for a single partition SCSI drive with Windows .Server 2003 installed in the Windows folder, but the exact value in the [operating systems] section depends on the configuration of the Windows Server 2003-based computer that you want to boot:
[boot loader]
timeout=30
Default= scsi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\Windows

[operating systems]
scsi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Windows Server 2003"
If your computer starts from an IDE, EIDE, or ESDI hard disk, replace the scsi(0) with multi(0). For example:
[boot loader]
timeout=30
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Windows Server 2003"
If you are using scsi(x) in the Boot.ini file, copy the correct device driver for the SCSI controller in use on the computer, and then rename it to Ntbootdd.sys. If you are using multi(x) in the Boot.ini file, you do not have to do this.

-----

Generally RAID disks boot from the (multi) command, so this might take a few goes to get right with the (SCSI) command...

0
 

Author Comment

by:vbplayer
ID: 18007117
I have tried making a boot disk but I haven't got it to work. Yes, the original boot.ini does use multi the command. Any ideas what the correct scsi command might be?

I've tried changing both lines:
 scsi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS
 scsi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Windows Server 2003" /fastdectect /noexecute=OptOut
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:harleyjd
ID: 18007204
ok, are you getting the same error, or a new one?

If it's the same, make sure you got the perc w2k3 driver, renamed it to Ntbootdd.sys and try again.

If you are getting the inaccessible boot device try adding extra lines to the boot.ini file as below, then choose each one in turn... Sometimes the Dell diagnostic partition can screw things up...

[boot loader]
timeout=30
default=scsi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\winnt
[operating systems]
scsi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Windows Server 2003"
scsi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(2)\WINDOWS="Windows Server 2003"
scsi(0)disk(1)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Windows Server 2003"
scsi(0)disk(1)rdisk(0)partition(2)\WINDOWS="Windows Server 2003"
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbplayer
ID: 18008031
I made my boot file exactly like your example. Here is what happens when choosing each configuration:

first
Missing ntoskrnl.exe

the other 3 configs
could not read select boot disk

I have 6 disks total, 0-2 are raid 5, 3-5 are raid 5. Windows 2003 is on 0-2 (I now have learned NEVER put the os on raid 5 drives). Another problem started happening today. I can't boot from my cd-rom drive. I have been able to boot to the recovery console. Today however my system seems to be ignoreing the cd-rom bootable media. (When it rains it pours)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:harleyjd
ID: 18009967
Did you set up a software RAID under windows disk management, not a hardware RAID on the controller?

iirc Windows won't let you set up anything but mirror for the system volume...
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbplayer
ID: 18029739
I had set it up as hardward raid on controller. I ended up building a new server and moving my data off the old one.
0