[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Apple 30inch Monitor Problem

Posted on 2006-11-22
3
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
i get a line on screen. never disappear after restarting or changing resolution.

http://www.fureai.or.jp/~htamura/jpg/Snap5.jpg

i bought Apple 30inch Monitor Problem 11/30/04.
nothing i can do?
0
Comment
Question by:Hiroyuki Tamura
3 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 300 total points
ID: 17998108
Did this line appear after something was changed?  I assume that's an LCD - try a different cable or video card, and try a different screen resolution.  If none of these makes a difference, your monitor has developed a problem in the display controller, and there's not much you can do about it.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:gecko_au2003
gecko_au2003 earned 200 total points
ID: 17998478
Call apple care or apple support up using there number and see if they will replace it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 18082715
thank you, all:)
0