[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Computer case and motherboard risers

Posted on 2006-11-22
3
Medium Priority
?
656 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
HI

I BOUGHT A CASE FOR PC TODAY, BUT WHEN I PUT IN THE RISERS FOR THE BOARD TO SIT ON I NOTICED THAT THERE ARE 4 "BUMPS" WHERE THE RISERS SHOULD GO? IF I DONT PUT I RISER IN THE "BUMPS" THEY SIT THE SAME HEIGHT AS THE RISERS, BUT I DONT KNOW WHETHER I SHOULD SCREW THE BOARD INTO THESE PARTS AS IT IS METAL AND CONNECTED DIRECTLY TO THE BOARD! IF ANYONE HAS ADVICE ITS APPRECIATED
0
Comment
Question by:stephen98
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:David-Howard
ID: 17998094
As long as your motherboard and any power connections are not making direct contact with the case you're fine.
Case manufactures normally produce their cases to fit different motherboard configuations. The bottom of your motherboard has electronic soldering traces (silver squiggly lines, etc.). You don't want those making direct contact with the board. :-)
David
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stephen98
ID: 17998105
i JUST FEEL THAT THESE METAL "BUMPS" (NOT USING THE CORRECT TERM THERE) ARE CONNECTED TO THE CASE, AND I CANNOT PUT THE COPPER RISERS INTO THE HOLES
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 2000 total points
ID: 17998142
If you were to use brass standoffs, the electrical connection would be the same - that part of the motherboard would be touching the case.  As long as the bumps match up with a screwhole in the motherboard and PCI cards are the right height for the rear bracket, this is ok.
0