Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PIX Questions

Posted on 2006-11-22
5
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hi there

I have a PIX 506E device.

I was wondeirng if the following features available on it?

Real time bandwidth utilization graphs

DHCP that would assign IPs based on MAC address and does not provide IPs for unregistered MAC addresses

Traffic Shaper (per host bandwidth restrictions/packet prioritization)
0
Comment
Question by:eggster34
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 2000 total points
ID: 17998323
>Real time bandwidth utilization graphs
Yes. The Home page of the PDM GUI has a real-time outside interface Traffic usage graph
PIX 6.3(5)
PDM 3.04

>DHCP that would assign IPs based on MAC address
Unfortunately, no. No MAC reservations

>Traffic Shaper
No capability for bandwidth restriction or QoS implementation in PIX 6.x
Limited with PIX7.0/ASA which will never be supported on the 506e
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:charan_jeetsingh
ID: 18002997
:)
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 18107871
Are you still working on this? Can you close out this question before the cleanup crew gets around to it?
Thanks!
0