Solved

How to connect/remove a hard dirve in runnig system

Posted on 2006-11-22
10
246 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
hi.

 before 1 year one of my friend told me that he can add or remove a hard drive on his running system without any external case and for that he is using some utility. after few days he gave me demo also.
can any one tell me how to do that.

 
0
Comment
Question by:ali_2m1
10 Comments
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 45 total points
ID: 17998404
The drive/system has to be hot swapable.  Your best bet to get an answer is to see whether you can recall what system your freind has.

If the system has a RAID controller, the utility is for the RAID i.e. using the utility he marked one of the drives that made up the raid as failed and then he pulled out the drive.   If you recall, what type of drive was it, fiber, SCSI, SATA, etc?

This is a specialized setup.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:AlexNek
AlexNek earned 41 total points
ID: 17999607
As far as I know Hot Swap hard drive can be safely  with USB or SATA Drives. For IDE Drive you need at least addtional CASE because of POWER switching.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:jalalmegadeth
jalalmegadeth earned 41 total points
ID: 18000590
as ALExNek said, if you have a USB or SATA it's okay,

but for IDE, the BIOS must detect the hard drive first. so i would say it's impossible with current BIOSes
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 41 total points
ID: 18001191
Sata drives are normally hot-swappable, but you should still tell the system you are going to remove the disk first. If there is any writing going on on the disk and you try removing it, then you risk loosing data on the HD. You'll also not be able to remove disks where the OS runs on. When you remove USB ot removable SATA disks within windows, you first have to click on the "safely remove hardware" icon in the taskbar, there you can then select what you want to remove.

Your utility probably does the same as this icon. If you have IDE disks which are removable (usually special 5 1/4" inch cases for the disks with drawers and a lock in front, this utility probably first turns off all access to the disk, then you can unlock the lock of this case which turns off the power to it, and then you pull the drawer out.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:mohananu
mohananu earned 41 total points
ID: 18001774
Most of the high end servers have RAID with hot swappable hard drives but it can only be successful with any configuration of RAID level 1 or above, where redundancy has been ensured. The RAID level 0 does not have any redundancy, it is basically a striped set. Any failure in one of the disks and the whole striped set crashes. The mirroring in RAID 1 or above ensures same data availability on two disks and the best hot swappable configuration is the 1:1 redundancy. But it simply means that if you have four disks, you get to use the storage space of only two, the other two are just mirrors. A RAID has to have at least three hard disks to give 2:1 redundancy.

The hard disks are generally connected with SCSI controller and SATA harddisks only are used. I have worked on a number of systems but never come across an IDE RAID.

Then you have Juke boxes connected to servers which can take on upto 72 or even more Optical disks, these can also be termed hot swappable, though losely. Because Optical disk storage is generally presumed to be a secondary storage device.

USB hard disks have come into the market which are kind of plug and play but again these are considered as a secondary storage media.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:jamietoner
jamietoner earned 41 total points
ID: 18002912
Just to add here not all sata is hot-swappable, while almost all sata hdds support it not all sata controllers do. What sata controller are you using and we can check the specs and see if it supports hot swapping. If the controller doesnt support it no software will be able to fix that.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mohananu
ID: 18005670
Yes you are right the controller has to support the hot swappable functionality and it has a hot swappable bank or a rack designed to achieve that. Various configurations are available, right from 4 disk rack to 24 or may be more.

The hard disks can be seen after opening a small pane or door on the front of the system, you do not need to open up the system cabinet. Then you can just pull it out as if it is just another pen drive inserted in the USB port. Of course you need to be a little careful.

Here I would mention that all SATA disks are not hot swappable, please ask for hot swappble hard disks only.

Now the latest Firewire external hot swappable hard disks are also available connecting to the Firewire IEEE 1394 port. They support fantastic data transfer rates and fairly inexpensive for the storage space available, good for backup. You may find a solution which gives a GB of storage for a buck or two.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ali_2m1
ID: 18005817
I can easily remember that was a IDE Hard drive (40 GB Seagate) and system was P4 no RAID no SCSI nothing .

Amazing But i had seen that..........
0