[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

MS Access Reports - Can you make slant titles like Excel?

Posted on 2006-11-22
5
Medium Priority
?
772 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
I have data that I need to show with long column heading titles. In a report, can you make column headings slanted like you can in Excel?  If not, is there a way to export the data into Excel with a preformatted header with slant titles.  
0
Comment
Question by:leewallin
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 17998380
afaik. you can't.
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 17998387
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 17998420
to format the titles in excel you can use

XlSheet.Range(.Cells(1, 1), .Cells(1, rst.Fields.Count)).Orientation = 45
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
clarkscott earned 1500 total points
ID: 18001506
You could make the titles in Excel, <alt><printscreen> and paste in a graphic program (even Paint) , crop and make a graphic.  Use the graphic on the form or report for title.

I've done similar things....  I have a "Map" form in Access, similar to a flow chart, but it dynamically 'lights up' the current 'path' of the program in different screens (similar to a 'you are here' map beside the elevator).  I copied Word Arrows (one for each direction) and use these graphics in my Access form.

Scott C
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 18067797
leewallin,

FMSInc. has an ActiveX cotrol to rotate text:

http://www.fmsinc.com/products/components/index.html

$200 US though!
:O

Personally, I would go with clarkscott's "Print screen" solution.

Good luck!

:)

Jeffc


0