Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

System.IndexOutOfRangeException: There is no row at position 0.

Posted on 2006-11-22
8
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have the following code  and when i traced the value for objDataSet.Tables.Count returns 1 and then errors out at the nextline (ie odr = objDataSet.Tables(0).Rows(0)
)

WHat could be the issue.

Here is the code snippet

        Dim objDAL As New MECDAL
        Dim objEntity As New MECEntity
        Dim objDataSet As DataSet
        Dim odr As DataRow
        objDataSet = objMECDAL.RetrieveMECGroups(lMECGroupID)
        If objDataSet.Tables.Count > 0 Then

            odr = objDataSet.Tables(0).Rows(0)

   .....

end if

0
Comment
Question by:GSK_DEV
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kinger247
ID: 17998408
It returns 1 table (even if empty).
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Kinger247 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17998410
check for objDataSet.Tables(0).Rows.count instead.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Bob Learned
Bob Learned earned 1000 total points
ID: 17998700
Check this way:

    If objDataSet.Tables.Count > 0 AndAlso objDataSet.Tables(0).Rows.Count > 0 Then

The 'AndAlso' operator is a shortcut logical operator that if the first expression isn't True, the second part isn't evaluated.

Bob
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kinger247
ID: 18015931
Hi GSK_DEV, did this work for you ?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 18208065
You need to check for both conditions to be safe.
0