Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

macromedia flash not working on website I visit

Posted on 2006-11-22
17
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
IT works for everone else that goes on it, but my computer will not display?
0
Comment
Question by:zenworksb
  • 5
  • 5
  • 4
  • +3
17 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:BongSoo
ID: 17998486
Uh, can you provide more details such as what version of Flash you have on your machine, what browser you are using, what the website url is so that we can see if we can view it, etc....
0
 

Author Comment

by:zenworksb
ID: 17998721
sorry of course the website is ecopod.org after you enter site is is the flash running right on that site. It is on the ceo computer that it will not work. what should I check on his laptop that would help resolve this issue it works fine on my computer
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
wildbrookmedia earned 2000 total points
ID: 17998814
First thing to do would be to make sure that he is using the latest version of flash...

http://www.adobe.com/shockwave/download/index.cgi?P1_Prod_Version=ShockwaveFlash

Then we will go from there...
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 

Author Comment

by:zenworksb
ID: 17999824
ok did that and it worked, then closed browser went back in and it does not work anymore tried it again and it does not work?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:lyonst
ID: 18008055
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:psyki_be
ID: 18059367
Just try and reinstall the Flash Plugin. Free download on the macromedia (adobe) website.
Besides, what browser is it?
Have you tried another one?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 18299672
Just thinking it may pay to run a few cleanups  just incase it maybe some spyware
first  empty out the crap from internet usage
ccleaner
http://www.ccleaner.com/
Then check your settings in IE security is correct and the advanced is at defaults.

download HijackThis 1.99.1,from the direct link top right corner
http://www.hijackthis.de/ 
save it to a folder on your desktop and then install to that.
run the scan and save a log but dont fix
copy the entire log and paste it there as well>>   http://www.hijackthis.de/ 
below the panel  hit analyze, now just scroll down to
have a look at the results of the analyzed log.

Besides flash you also need java to view flash in sites.
What Version of Java Are You Using?
http://www.javatester.org/version.html

Internet Explorer ActiveX update
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/912945

Finally are you running xpsp2?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:psyki_be
ID: 18301084
@Merete You do NOT need Java nor ActiveX to see Flash.
(Thank god for that, I'm on a Mac, ActiveX doesn't even exist for non-IE browsers)

The fastest solution is probably reinstalling your browser (Firefox, opera, ..)
If you're using IE, update to IE7.
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ie/default.mspx

Or install firefox....
www.getfirefox.com
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:psyki_be
ID: 18301088
ooh, and reinstall the flash plugin after installing a new browser.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 18306366
:0  your using a MAC lol
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:psyki_be
ID: 18306534
Is there anything else? :p
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 18307503
*LOL*
0
 

Author Comment

by:zenworksb
ID: 18402601
i did most of above installed ie7 etc tec now when I go to the page it says a error occured on a plugin on this site. what do I do now
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 18402798
Dont know I need all those plugins such as java and activex and flash, using internet explorer and your page flash animation played fine when I went there.
I am using windows xp as well not a Mac.
Check the settings  in your IE against the others.
Roll back to IE6 I donot encourage anyone to go to IE7, its really just adding problems, IE7 and WMP 11 are still testers for windows Vista.
If you dont need the experience of being a tester uninstall it and that will roll you back to IE6.

If it worked briefly after installing the flash update then maybe a good clean out is on order, when was the last time you emptied out the internet usage history?
http://www.ccleaner.com/

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:psyki_be
ID: 18409645
The site works fine for me.
And do't worry, I'm not just talking about the mac, I'm using Mac, WinXP, Win2k3 server and linux :p

Checked this website in both XP and OS X.
Can you play other Flash websites??
0
 

Author Comment

by:zenworksb
ID: 18442397
I uninstalled quicktime at nd it wored, but he has a demo that runs on the site that uses qicktime. If i install it the quicktime it does nt work what do i do
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 18449785
hmm that is odd, if it works without your QT then your browser is using the default QT great... solved.
Maybe the QT you had was incorrectly setup to use the internet I have dis-abled my QT not to access the internet if I open it just need its plugin.

 were you using the latest  update versions
check your IE settings advanced are all defaults.
security is at default.
QT stand alone player latest version dis-able th internet part may resolve you problem, then you have a stand alone player and we already know your browser works.
http://www.apple.com/au/quicktime/download/standalone.html

if your IE cache is full thi scan also prevent movies from running.
run a disc cleanup maybe your temp IE folder is full. How long since you cleared the history deleted the temp IE files etc?
free ccleaner
http://www.ccleaner.com/
0