[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Regular Expression For uploading Doc, RTF, and Txt files

Posted on 2006-11-22
2
Medium Priority
?
574 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have an upload form that needs to upload resumes. I only want to accept the following file types.

rtf, doc, txt and if possible provide a seperate error if the member trys to upload a .docx file.

The docx file is due to MS new Word 2007 I know not too many people have it now but by time I get this site completed it will be more prominate.

 

So anyhow the overall question is what would the regularexpression be for this?
0
Comment
Question by:Scripter25
2 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 17998728
Here is a VB.NET example without using regular expressions:

Imports System.IO

...

        Dim fileName As String = Environment.GetFolderPath(Environment.SpecialFolder.Personal) & "\Document1.doc"
        Dim info As New FileInfo(fileName)
        Dim ext As String = info.Extension.ToLower()
        If ext = "doc" OrElse ext = "rtf" OrElse ext = "txt" Then

        End If

Bob
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
badalpatel earned 2000 total points
ID: 18001074
this is the RE for checking doc,rtf,txt format..

<asp:RegularExpressionValidator ID="RegularExpressionValidator8" runat="server" ControlToValidate="FU_Image"
                            ErrorMessage="Invalid File Type" Font-Names="Verdana" Font-Size="XX-Small" ValidationExpression="^([a-zA-Z]\:|\\)\\([^\\]+\\)*[^\/:*?'<;>;|]+\.(doc|rtf|txt)(l)?$"></asp:RegularExpressionValidator>
0