Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to break a line in textarea

Posted on 2006-11-22
4
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hello, when i browse by FireFox and type text in textarea, I cannot break a line. Which attribute do I need to set up in textarea??
0
Comment
Question by:portal123
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Zyloch
ID: 17998706
I don't know what you mean by not being able to break a line in Firefox. If you mean a huge long string without a space, try setting the wrap attribute to soft and see what happens.

If you're talking about Javascript putting line breaks into the textarea, you would use "\n"
0
 

Author Comment

by:portal123
ID: 17999099
I would like to got to a next line, when I reach the right end at textarea field.

<textarea name="test" cols="10" rows="2"></textarea>
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Yury Merezhkov earned 2000 total points
ID: 17999542
<textarea onKeyUp="this.style.height=this.scrollHeight+10"></textArea>
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Yury Merezhkov
ID: 17999611
Ok, if you type smth like this:

AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA

Yes, it won't wrap.

But if you try to type smth real like "Hello, World! This is my first HTML page!" it does wrap.
0