[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

DVC tapes to ISO image

Posted on 2006-11-22
5
Medium Priority
?
962 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I convert 5-10 DVC tapes to DVD each week & am getting a little fed up using Roxio's software to do it.  Does anyone know of some software (free or cheap) that will take the video/audio from my DVC tape & put it straight to an ISO DVD image that can then be burned to DVD?  If not, does someone know of a better program for converting from DVC to DVD?  

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rustyrpage
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
shuboarder earned 2000 total points
ID: 17999625
Hi rustyrpage,

DVD Burning Xpress is a DVD authoring tool combined with video editing and DVD burning.
It burns your home movies onto DVD in a cheapest and easiest way.

http://www.mp3-cd-converter.com/dv-to-dvd/dvc_to_dvd_conversion.html

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:rustyrpage
ID: 17999990
I don't really need to edit any of them...I want something one step if I can get it.  (in other words, I don't want something that creates a video file & then needs to be burned to a DVD)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:yukele
ID: 18017462
Sounds like you need a standalone DVD recorder.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:rustyrpage
ID: 18020120
Potentially....however, that would still require me ripping them to an ISO image.  I can't imagine that no one makes software to do this though.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 18091514
your only option to burn in one go so to speak is to burn them as data dvd.
They would retain the  DVC  format is that you want?,
because your changing the format DVC  to dvd compaitble i guess so you play the dvd on a dvd player?
 it that sounds lengthy indeed there is noway round it though, formats must conform to the cd or dvd your burning.
If your just wanting to have them backed up, data is the way to go, put the DVC on your hdd first.
there are dvd players available that play all formats of data discs but as for DVC I dont know.
What camera do you have?
I have not heard of DVC formats?
Roxio Easy CD Creator
Burning a data disc
http://training.binghamton.edu/navdisplay.asp?navfilename=NAV-ROXIO
How to Burn a Data CD using NERO
http://www.unisa.edu.au/bueit/instructions/nero.asp

0