Solved

How to Reinstall SBS 2003 Service Pack 1?

Posted on 2006-11-22
13
1,118 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

I'm having some problems with my SBS 2003 Server. IIS and all the mail services keep quitting and restarting. If I had a little more energy right now, I might be freaking out!

I've seen some recommendations about reinstalling Service Pack 1. How do I do this and what are the considerations?



Thanks a lot for your help! I'm really hoping I won't be spending Thanksgiving in the server room!

Best Wishes,
Kristin
0
Comment
Question by:forcedexposure
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 17999942
Is there any faults logged in the eventlog. You can't go wrong with doing the SP1 update again. No risk there.
Also update your exchange to SP2. It has a whole lot of new features like a 75 Gb limit as opposed to 16GB.
You do have to change the registry to achieve the extra store size. Let me know if you need more help with that.
Have a good look at your event log! Do you have enough  HDD space left for your Exchange database (MDBData?) Check that first.
OlafDC
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17999945
Before doing that, how about posting the results of SYSTEMINFO from the cmd prompt so that we can take a look and see if that's what's needed.

Also, if you could post specific error messages that are recorded in your Application Event logs when the services are stopping that would be helpful.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17999966
Actually, I see that you posted those errors in another question.  http:Q_22069984.html  

You should not post separate questions for the same issue.  Instead, you can always post a "Pointer Question" valued at 20 points if you feel that your question fits more than one topic area.

At any rate, you'll find the solution to your problem here:  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/827214  which will advise you to make sure you have all the latest security updates, including http://support.microsoft.com/kb/885881

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:forcedexposure
ID: 18000501
Thanks Jeff!

I'm running SBS 2003 SP1 and Exchange SP2.

I wonder if that patch is good for SBS 2003?



Best Wishes, Kristin
0
 

Author Comment

by:forcedexposure
ID: 18000643
Hi,

I downloaded the appropriate patch and got the following error message:

KB885881 Setup Error
Setup has detected that the Servic ePack version of this system is newer than the update you are applying.
There is no need to install this update.
OK

So maybe I need to uninstall W2003 Server SP1 first?

Or do I just reinstall it?

How do I reinstall it?


Thanks!!
How can I give you more points for this?


best, Kristin
0
 

Author Comment

by:forcedexposure
ID: 18000671
Hi, I figured out how to jack up the points.

Thanks! Kristin
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 500 total points
ID: 18001053
No, the error is relating to EXCHANGE's Service Pack, not SBS's.

However... I'm starting to think that your comment about reinstalling SBS SP1 may be correct... HOWEVER... I'm also thinking that perhaps you didn't install it correctly the first time.  There are explicit instructions for installing it here:  http://sbsurl.com/sp1

Pay special attention to the "Things you must do on the server and know before you install Small Business Server 2003 Service Pack 1" section.

Before you even start with that, though, if you'd post a SYSTEMINFO output I can take a look and double check that this is your best course of action.

Jeff
TechSoEasy

0
 

Author Comment

by:forcedexposure
ID: 18001107
Hi Jeff,

Here's my Systeminfo output:

Host Name:                 ROLLINS
OS Name:                   Microsoft(R) Windows(R) Server 2003 for Small Busines
s Server
OS Version:                5.2.3790 Service Pack 1 Build 3790
OS Manufacturer:           Microsoft Corporation
OS Configuration:          Primary Domain Controller
OS Build Type:             Multiprocessor Free
Registered Owner:          Kristin MyLastName
Registered Organization:   My Company
Product ID:                74995-OEM-4211904-03020
Original Install Date:     11/3/2005, 9:48:41 AM
System Up Time:            0 Days, 3 Hours, 44 Minutes, 59 Seconds
System Manufacturer:       Dell Computer Corporation
System Model:              PowerEdge 2850
System Type:               X86-based PC
Processor(s):              4 Processor(s) Installed.
                           [01]: x86 Family 15 Model 4 Stepping 3 GenuineIntel ~
2992 Mhz
                           [02]: x86 Family 15 Model 4 Stepping 3 GenuineIntel ~
2992 Mhz
                           [03]: x86 Family 15 Model 4 Stepping 3 GenuineIntel ~
2992 Mhz
                           [04]: x86 Family 15 Model 4 Stepping 3 GenuineIntel ~
2992 Mhz
BIOS Version:              DELL   - 1
Windows Directory:         C:\WINDOWS
System Directory:          C:\WINDOWS\system32
Boot Device:               \Device\HarddiskVolume1
System Locale:             en-us;English (United States)
Input Locale:              N/A
Time Zone:                 (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
Total Physical Memory:     4,095 MB
Available Physical Memory: 3,215 MB
Page File: Max Size:       738 MB
Page File: Available:      3,569 MB
Page File: In Use:         18,446,744,073,709,548,785 MB
Page File Location(s):     c:\pagefile.sys
                           s:\pagefile.sys
Domain:                    MYDOMAIN.local
Logon Server:              \\ROLLINS
Hotfix(s):                 123 Hotfix(s) Installed.
                           [01]: File 1
                           [02]: File 1
                           [03]: File 1
                           [04]: File 1
                           [05]: File 1
                           [06]: File 1
                           [07]: File 1
                           [08]: File 1
                           [09]: File 1
                           [10]: File 1
                           [11]: File 1
                           [12]: File 1
                           [13]: File 1
                           [14]: File 1
                           [15]: File 1
                           [16]: File 1
                           [17]: File 1
                           [18]: File 1
                           [19]: File 1
                           [20]: File 1
                           [21]: File 1
                           [22]: File 1
                           [23]: File 1
                           [24]: File 1
                           [25]: File 1
                           [26]: File 1
                           [27]: File 1
                           [28]: File 1
                           [29]: File 1
                           [30]: File 1
                           [31]: File 1
                           [32]: File 1
                           [33]: File 1
                           [34]: File 1
                           [35]: File 1
                           [36]: File 1
                           [37]: File 1
                           [38]: File 1
                           [39]: File 1
                           [40]: File 1
                           [41]: File 1
                           [42]: File 1
                           [43]: File 1
                           [44]: File 1
                           [45]: File 1
                           [46]: File 1
                           [47]: File 1
                           [48]: File 1
                           [49]: File 1
                           [50]: File 1
                           [51]: File 1
                           [52]: File 1
                           [53]: File 1
                           [54]: File 1
                           [55]: File 1
                           [56]: File 1
                           [57]: File 1
                           [58]: Q147222
                           [59]: KB867460 - QFE
                           [60]: SP1 - SP
                           [61]: Q832483
                           [62]: Q927978
                           [63]: Q828026
                           [64]: KB885492 - Update
                           [65]: KB889101 - Service Pack
                           [66]: KB890046 - Update
                           [67]: KB893756 - Update
                           [68]: KB896358 - Update
                           [69]: KB896422 - Update
                           [70]: KB896424 - Update
                           [71]: KB896428 - Update
                           [72]: KB896688 - Update
                           [73]: KB899587 - Update
                           [74]: KB899588 - Update
                           [75]: KB899589 - Update
                           [76]: KB899591 - Update
                           [77]: KB900725 - Update
                           [78]: KB901017 - Update
                           [79]: KB901214 - Update
                           [80]: KB902400 - Update
                           [81]: KB904706 - Update
                           [82]: KB905414 - Update
                           [83]: KB905915 - Update
                           [84]: KB908519 - Update
                           [85]: KB908531 - Update
                           [86]: KB908981 - Update
                           [87]: KB910437 - Update
                           [88]: KB911280 - Update
                           [89]: KB911562 - Update
                           [90]: KB911567 - Update
                           [91]: KB911927 - Update
                           [92]: KB912812 - Update
                           [93]: KB912919 - Update
                           [94]: KB913446 - Update
                           [95]: KB914388 - Update
                           [96]: KB914389 - Update
                           [97]: KB916281 - Update
                           [98]: KB917159 - Update
                           [99]: KB917344 - Update
                           [100]: KB917422 - Update
                           [101]: KB917537 - Update
                           [102]: KB917734 - Update
                           [103]: KB917953 - Update
                           [104]: KB918439 - Update
                           [105]: KB918899 - Update
                           [106]: KB920213 - Update
                           [107]: KB920214 - Update
                           [108]: KB920670 - Update
                           [109]: KB920683 - Update
                           [110]: KB920685 - Update
                           [111]: KB921398 - Update
                           [112]: KB921883 - Update
                           [113]: KB922582 - Update
                           [114]: KB922616 - Update
                           [115]: KB922760 - Update
                           [116]: KB922819 - Update
                           [117]: KB923191 - Update
                           [118]: KB923414 - Update
                           [119]: KB923980 - Update
                           [120]: KB924191 - Update
                           [121]: KB924496 - Update
                           [122]: KB925486 - Update
                           [123]: KB872769 - Update
Network Card(s):           2 NIC(s) Installed.
                           [01]: Intel(R) PRO/1000 MT Network Connection
                                 Connection Name: Server Local Area Connection
                                 DHCP Enabled:    No
                                 IP address(es)
                                 [01]: 172.20.1.5
                           [02]: Intel(R) PRO/1000 MT Network Connection
                                 Connection Name: Network Connection
                                 Status:          Media disconnected
0
 

Author Comment

by:forcedexposure
ID: 18001146
Hi,

Not sure that this matters, but this SBS 2003 Server was installed as a swing migration from an SBS 2000 machine.


thanks, Kristin
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 18001254
Well, it does matter, and has a bit to do with your Exchange woes... if you review the entire article I linked above (http://sbsurl.com/sp1) you'll see a special note regarding servers that underwent a Swing Migration.  It references this document:  http://www.sbsmigration.com/content.php?display=sbs03_sp1

Then, you can't have a NIC on your server that isn't connected to anything and NOT disabled or uninstalled.  Can you please post a complete IPCONFIG /ALL from your server and let me take a look at those settings before you continue with anything else?

Thanks.

Jeff
TechSoEasy

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 18002777
After a migration there are a couple of public folders to check: archive and contacts. If these don't exist then ignore this comment.
In Exchange system manager- your domain-folders-open public folders: identify [your domain] Archive and [your domain] Contacts.
To verify if these folders are mail enabled: right click on folder and in left side panel choose properties. If the properties open than all is OK. If not you'll receive a pop up c1038a21 error.
Right click on the folder again (left side) choose "All tasks" and then "mail enable", accept the warning and the repair is complete.
Do this for all public folders.
Problem here is that SP1 doesn't install properly unless these files are mail enabled... but it doesn't tell you.
Reinstall SP1 after this repair.
Also check your ipconfig. Any reason why DHCP is not running?
Hope this helps
OlafDC
0
 

Author Comment

by:forcedexposure
ID: 18004074
Hi Folks,

Thanks so much for you help, especially during this holiday!

I managed to resolve the problem late into the early morning and am sorry that I wasn't able to get back to you sooner.

There were several things going wrong. Jeff was right, of course, about disabling the inactive NIC. Not sure if that was part of the problem, though.

One of the things that was causing havoc was our GFI MailEssentials white list feature. Another problem was that we had a gazillion NDR emails in the mail queue. I will need to look into the cause of that further.
I also reinstalled the SMTP service and think that helped. And I never did have to uninstall W2003 Server SP1, thank goodness.

Right now, everything looks good, although I've left the GFI spam flagging software turned off the day until I can be there to watch it.

I can't tell you how much it meant to me to have your support last night! It made me feel a lot less lonely and defeated!


Best Wishes for a Happy Thanksgiving, Kristin
0
 

Author Comment

by:forcedexposure
ID: 18004084
Shoot! I meant to split up the points a bit. Gotta learn how to do that.

OlafDC, I really do appreciate your help, despite shorting you on the points!

:) Kristin
0