Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Pages print in reverse order on HP Deskjet 960C

Posted on 2006-11-22
5
Medium Priority
?
1,050 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Printer was working as expected, then I changed this user's computer (set up a new box for their workstation).  Reinstalled the printer as usual, shared it on the network, then 1st multi-page job printed in reverse order (page 5 printed first, then page 4, then 3, etc).  Went to a different workstation, connected to this new instance of the network printer (since now it was shared from a different workstation than before), same result.

Checked the printer settings (from the local machine it's connected to), found an option to print "Front to back" or "Back to front".  It was set on FRONT to BACK (but was printing back-to-front).  Changed it to BACK to FRONT just to see.... next job printed as I wanted it to (page 1, then page 2, then page 3, etc) which in MY opinion should be called "FRONT-to-BACK".  Tried this from 2 other workstations, same result.  With setting set for BACK-to-FRONT it printed 1st page first, then 2nd page second, etc - (opposite of what Back-to-Front means to me).

Well.... started to print a run of payroll checks from a different workstation (after setting it for Back-to-Front on that machine), and - you guessed it - it REALLY printed "back-to-front" (last page first).  Changed the setting on that machine to Front-to-Back, NO DIFFERENCE!  Still prints last page first, then next to last page, etc.

I swear I'm not drunk!  This is driving me crazy!  Any ideas?

Thanks,

cricketman
0
Comment
Question by:cricketman
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Irwin Santos
Irwin Santos earned 300 total points
ID: 17998939
On the machine that is hosting the printer...make sure you install this on the ADMIN user account..Also, make sure that the settings are Front to Back..

you may have to uninstall the driver & associate software that came with the 960c. Restart the computer, reinstall, then re-share the  device.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smiffy13 earned 300 total points
ID: 18000165
Try getting the latest driver from HP: http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareList?os=228&lc=en&cc=us&dlc=en&product=77146&lang=en and install this version on all the PC's that use this printer.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 18001490
try also with another printer, it may be the printer causing it.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:btassure
ID: 18003040
Check the following on the client PC:

General Tab => Printing Preferences (I think this is the one you have just changed)
Advanced Tab => Printing Defaults (Standard settings but are overriden by user choices)
Device Settings Tab => I don't think there is anything in there but check anyway.

Then do the same on the Server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cricketman
ID: 18076147
Did what irwinpks & smiffy13 said.  Did not immediatley solve the problem, so I contacted HP support & they suggested I do what irwinpks & smiffy13 said (thus the split points), and then change the default print setting to "Back to Front" (opposite of what one would expect) - I did, and printer now prints properly (1st page first, 2nd page second, etc).

Wierd....

Thanks for the help.
0