Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

My contacts is empty in OWA but not in Outlook 2003

Posted on 2006-11-22
4
Medium Priority
?
642 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
We have a user that is unable to view her contacts from OWA.  If you open outlook on the local workstation contacts are there but in OWA the contacts folder is empty.  
We have Exchange 2003 SP2.
0
Comment
Question by:BEKSUPPORT
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
susanzeigler earned 1000 total points
ID: 17999513
It sounds like the contact list is on the local machine rather than on the server itself. Check the Outlook configuration on the local machine and see if that is the case. This would also mean that if the user logged into another computer, the contacts wouldn't display in outlook there either.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ehab Salem
ID: 18001791
To check what susanzeigler said, right-click contacts- properties and check the location. If it is in the mailbox then it is on the server.

One other thing is that clicking on the contacts tab in OWA will only show the defult Contacts. If you want to see all the contacts click on the Contacts icon in the folders list then expand it.

Check also in properties/Outlook address list that "SHOW ..." is selected.
0